Winter GC Doubles Competition

Winter GC Doubles Competitions

All matches are a single 13 point level play game. Jump shots are not allowed.
Blocks to be completed by March 1st.  Top two teams go through to knockout stage to be held in March.

Please send all results by email to results@sussexcountycroquetclub.org.uk

Division One

Block A 1 2 3 4 5 Wins Points Position
1. Brian Aikens & Ivan Segal 7 4 7 7 2 2
2. Tony Jolly & Fiona Phillips 6 3 7 7 1 3
3. Bob & Robyn Clark 7 7 7 3 1
4. Richard Stewart & Roger Sutton  5 5 4 7 0 4
5. Di Langridge & Andrew Stewart  2 5 - 3 - 0 -

Block B 1 2 3 4 5 Wins Points Position
1. Richard Brooks & David King 3 6 7 7 2 3
2. Richard Carline & Konstantin Yudintsev 7 7 7 4 3 5 1
3. Simon Ancell & Vincent L’Estrange 7 5 7 7 3 2 2
4. Linda Gavigan & Laki Marangos 5 5 6 7 1 -3 4
5. Mark Hamilton & Chrissie Merrington  4 7 5 5 1 -4 5

Division Two

Block A 1 2 3 4 5 Wins Points Position
1. Susan Kilby & Diana Rolfe  - 2 5 7 1 -4 4
2. Di Langridge & Gill Kydd - 3 - 5 0 -
3. Robyn Clark & Linda Gavigan 7 7 7 5 2 5 1
4. Chris Ardley & Les Ardley 7 - 5 4 1 -3 3
5. Fiona Phillips & Graham Tucker  4 7 7 7 2 2 2

Block B 1 2 3 4 5 Wins Points Position
1. Peter Goldsmith & Jim Mander - - - - - - -
2. David King & Vincent L’Estrange - 4 7 - 1 2
3. Gerald & Pam Gooders - 7 7 - 2 1
4. Fran Box & Eileen Prodger - 5 4 - 0 3
5. Elizabeth Bell & Susan Gale - - - - - - -

Block C 1 2 3 4 5 6 Wins Points Position
1. Simon Ancell & Nira Scutt 7 5 7 7 7 4 6 2
2. Roger Sutton & Jenny Sutton 5 2 7 7 6 2 4
3. David Dickins & Paul Green 7 7 7 7 4 4 9 1
4. Peter Wyld & Rosemary Wyld 2 6 3 4 7 1 -10 6
5. Susan Caulfield & Pat Mechen 6 5 4 7 4 1 -6 5
6. Francis Ainley & Will Ainley 5 7 7 5 7 3 3

Block D 1 2 3 4 5 6 Wins Points Position
1. Clive Hayton & Karen Hayton 3 6 7 7 2
2. Bob Clark & Joanne Crosby 7 7 5 7 7 4 2
3. Peter McHugh & Sue McHugh 1 5 2 3 0
4. Jerry Key & Alan Price 7 7 7 7 7 5 1
5. Laki Marangos & Gerald O’Brien 6 5 7 5 7 2
6. Linda Davies & Sandra Towner 3 3 7 5 6 1


Knockout Stages

Division 1

Semi-Final Final Winner
Bob & Robyn Clark Bob & Robyn Clark 7-5, 4-7, 7-4 Brian Aikens & Ivan Segal 7-4, 6-7, 7-4
Simon Ancell & Vincent L'Estrange
Brian Aikens & Ivan Segal Brian Aikens & Ivan Segal 7-6, 7-4
Richard Carline & Konstantin Yudintsev
Play by March 24th Play by April 1st

Division 2

Quarter-Final Semi-Final Final Winner
Robyn Clark & Linda Gavigan Bob Clark & Joanne Crosby 7-5, 7-5 Bob Clark & Joanne Crosby 6-7, 7-3, 7-6
Bob Clark & Joanne Crosby
David Dickins & Paul Green David King & Vincent L'Estrange 7-3, 4-7, 7-3
David King & Vincent L'Estrange
Pam & Gerald Gooders Simon Ansell & Nira Scutt 4-7, 7-6, 7-2 Simon Ansell & Nira Scutt 7-4, 6-7, 7-2
Simon Ancell & Nira Scutt
Fiona Phillips & Graham Tucker Fiona Phillips & Graham Tucker 7-6, 2-7, 7-5
Jerry Key & Alan Price
Play by March 24th Play by April 1st

Please note the change of draw above.


Last update : 07/04/2024 18:53
Page read 645 times