By continuing your navigation on this site, you accept the use of cookies to offer you contents and adapted services. Legal Notice.

RSS -

Sussex County Croquet Club


Sussex County Croquet Club


New Winter Season GC One-day Competitions - by Webmaster 20/10/2020 @ 08:55 

Here are four new GC competitions you can enter now on the website:

  • November 13th Singles

  • February 5th Singles

  • March 22nd Doubles

  • March 26th Singles

New Winter Season GC One-day Competitions - by Webmaster 20/10/2020 @ 08:55 

Here are four new GC competitions you can enter now on the website:

  • November 13th Singles

  • February 5th Singles

  • March 22nd Doubles

  • March 26th Singles

(20/10/2020 @ 08:55)

Finals week - by Webmaster 14/10/2020 @ 19:22 

The full finals week results will be published soon.  In the meantime, some of the winners:

Chrissie Merrington proved her skill with three competition wins - the Bush Cup, the Franc Cup, and the Hazel Parker Salver.

ChrissieMerringtonBushCupWinner-sml.jpg

ChrissieMerringtonFrancCupWinner-sml.jpg

ChrissieMerringtonHazelParkerWinner-sml.jpg

Dave Biddlecombe beat Di Langridge in the Improvers Cup 7-5, 4-7, 7-6.

DaveBiddlecombeImproversWinner-sml.jpg

Dave King and Fran Box won the Diana Brothers Drawn Pairs competition, beating Ian Johnson and Richard Ellis.

DaveKingFranBoxDrawnPairsWinners-sml.jpg

John Taylor beat David Gillett +2 to win the Fryer Cup.

JohnMTaylorFryerCupWinner-sml.jpg

And Tudor Jenkins celebrates his victory in the Moore Cup, beating Chris Coull -6, +26tp, +6qp in style with a Martini!

MooreCupWinnerTudorJenkins-crpd.jpg

Winner of the Chairman's Cup was Jane Humphreys, who beat Anne Bolland 7-4 in a shortened final.

JaneHumphreysChairmansCupWinner-sml.jpg

Martyn Cooperman and Clive Grimley beat Pam Gooders and John Gosney to win the Shine Salvers.

MartynCoopermanCliveGrimleyShineSalversWinners-sml.jpg

Clive also won the Sussex Gold Cup, so a very good season for him (looks like the cup was left in the Bank safe!).

CliveGrimleySussexGoldCupWinner-sml.jpg

Morgan Case won the Daldy Cup in a very small block event - more entries next season please!!

MorganCaseDaldyCupWinner-sml.jpg

Morgan also won the GC Level Play Division 1 competition with partner Chrissie Merrington, beating Roger Sutton and Chris Heath in the final.

MorganCaseChrissieMerringtonGCLPDiv1Winners-sml.jpg

The GC Level Play Division 2 competition was won by Roger Sutton and Paul Brown who beat Fran Box and Dick Nye in their final.

PaulBrownRogerSuttonGCLPDiv2Winners-sml.jpg

Steve Chapman and Nigel Barton beat Pam and Gerald Gooders 7-5,7-4 to win the GC Handicap Doubles competition.

SteveChapmanNigelBartonGCHCWinners-sml.jpg

The GC handicap singles was won by Ian Johnson who beat Di Langridge 7-4, 7-4.

IanJohnsonGCHCsinglesWinner-sml.jpg

The D'Esterre Bowl was won by David Marcus who beat Martyn Cooperman +1 on time.

DavidMarcusDesterreWinner-sml.jpg

NunnsMilleniumCaseQuaich-sml.jpg

Dominic Nunns won the Millenium Shield for the eleventh year in success, beating Mark Fawcett +9, +14qp (the QP was a first for Dominic in the 14pt format of the game). Morgan Case then beat Dominic in the Quaich 7-4, 5-7, 7-3. Congratulations to them both.

Finals week - by Webmaster 14/10/2020 @ 19:22 

The full finals week results will be published soon.  In the meantime, some of the winners:

Chrissie Merrington proved her skill with three competition wins - the Bush Cup, the Franc Cup, and the Hazel Parker Salver.

ChrissieMerringtonBushCupWinner-sml.jpg

ChrissieMerringtonFrancCupWinner-sml.jpg

ChrissieMerringtonHazelParkerWinner-sml.jpg

Dave Biddlecombe beat Di Langridge in the Improvers Cup 7-5, 4-7, 7-6.

DaveBiddlecombeImproversWinner-sml.jpg

Dave King and Fran Box won the Diana Brothers Drawn Pairs competition, beating Ian Johnson and Richard Ellis.

DaveKingFranBoxDrawnPairsWinners-sml.jpg

John Taylor beat David Gillett +2 to win the Fryer Cup.

JohnMTaylorFryerCupWinner-sml.jpg

And Tudor Jenkins celebrates his victory in the Moore Cup, beating Chris Coull -6, +26tp, +6qp in style with a Martini!

MooreCupWinnerTudorJenkins-crpd.jpg

Winner of the Chairman's Cup was Jane Humphreys, who beat Anne Bolland 7-4 in a shortened final.

JaneHumphreysChairmansCupWinner-sml.jpg

Martyn Cooperman and Clive Grimley beat Pam Gooders and John Gosney to win the Shine Salvers.

MartynCoopermanCliveGrimleyShineSalversWinners-sml.jpg

Clive also won the Sussex Gold Cup, so a very good season for him (looks like the cup was left in the Bank safe!).

CliveGrimleySussexGoldCupWinner-sml.jpg

Morgan Case won the Daldy Cup in a very small block event - more entries next season please!!

MorganCaseDaldyCupWinner-sml.jpg

Morgan also won the GC Level Play Division 1 competition with partner Chrissie Merrington, beating Roger Sutton and Chris Heath in the final.

MorganCaseChrissieMerringtonGCLPDiv1Winners-sml.jpg

The GC Level Play Division 2 competition was won by Roger Sutton and Paul Brown who beat Fran Box and Dick Nye in their final.

PaulBrownRogerSuttonGCLPDiv2Winners-sml.jpg

Steve Chapman and Nigel Barton beat Pam and Gerald Gooders 7-5,7-4 to win the GC Handicap Doubles competition.

SteveChapmanNigelBartonGCHCWinners-sml.jpg

The GC handicap singles was won by Ian Johnson who beat Di Langridge 7-4, 7-4.

IanJohnsonGCHCsinglesWinner-sml.jpg

The D'Esterre Bowl was won by David Marcus who beat Martyn Cooperman +1 on time.

DavidMarcusDesterreWinner-sml.jpg

NunnsMilleniumCaseQuaich-sml.jpg

Dominic Nunns won the Millenium Shield for the eleventh year in success, beating Mark Fawcett +9, +14qp (the QP was a first for Dominic in the 14pt format of the game). Morgan Case then beat Dominic in the Quaich 7-4, 5-7, 7-3. Congratulations to them both.

(14/10/2020 @ 19:22)

(09/10/2020 @ 19:25)

Sussex Open Golf Croquet Championship - by Webmaster 01/10/2020 @ 11:11 

Sussex Open Golf Croquet Championship 2020

A good field of 28 players contested the Hamilton Vase this last weekend in dry and generally warm conditions. Four blocks of seven players completed the first stage and 14 went forward to a knockout of 19pt and best of three matches.

The winner was 18 year old Eleanor Ross who beat Stephen Leonard in two straight games in the final. Eleanor hails from New Zealand and played in her national colours and is in the UK for five years so we shall certainly see more of her on the competition circuit.

EleanorRossWinner-sml.jpg
Mark Hamilton presents trophy to Eleanor Ross
MichaelBiltonConsolationWinner-sml.jpg
Michael Bilton

The Manager awarded the consolation prize for those not in the knockout stage to Michael Bilton.

The tournament also decided the winner of this year's A Series - or in this case, joint winners, as Stuart Smith and Steve Leonard ended the year on equal points and so shared the trophy.

StephenLeonardASeriesJointWinner-sml.jpg
Stuart Smith A Series joint winner
3Winners-sml.jpg

Full results

Block Stage

Block A JI AH JD SMS NH RW DB Wins Net Hoops
Jonathan Isaacs 7 3 4 3 5 7 2 -5
Andrea Huxley 3 5 7 2 7 7 3 -3
Jon Diamond 7 7 7 7 6 5 4 6
Stuart M Smith 7 3 5 7 7 2 3 -4
Neil Humphreys 7 7 6 5 4 6 2 2
Robin Wootton 7 5 7 5 7 3 3 -2
David Bell 3 5 7 7 7 7 4 6
Block B RS LF LT JT LS PG SC Wins Net Hoops
Roger Sutton 4 3 7 7 7 7 4 5
Liz Farrow 7 3 7 7 5 3 3 -1
Lionel Tibble 7 7 7 7 7 7 6 20
Jane Tewson 5 6 3 6 7 4 1 -5
Louise Smith 5 2 4 7 7 3 2 -7
Paul Gunn 3 7 6 1 1 6 1 -16
Stephen Custance-Baker 3 7 3 7 7 7 4 4

Block C RB CM JH SL TB MC PD Wins Net Hoops
Ross Bagni 7 3 6 5 6 4 1 -5
Christine Merrington 1 4 3 6 4 6 0 -18
Jane Humphreys 7 7 2 7 2 7 4 3
Stephen Leonard 7 7 7 5 7 7 5 13
Tony Butcher 7 7 5 7 4 7 4 3
Morgan Case 7 7 7 4 7 6 4 8
Paul Durkin 7 7 3 5 4 7 3 -4
Block D CB JS RC ER RB MH MB Wins Net Hoops
Colin Britt 7 5 7 7 7 7 5 14
John Skuse 5 6 4 5 5 3 0 -14
Ron Carter 7 7 7 5 7 7 5 7
Eleanor Ross 5 7 5 5 7 7 3 2
Richard Brooks 2 7 7 7 5 7 4 3
Mark Hamilton 4 7 5 4 7 5 2 -6
Michael Bilton 3 7 5 5 3 7 2 -6

Knockout Stage

First Round Second Round Semi Final Final Winner
John Diamond Eleanor Ross 10-1 Eleanor Ross 10-2 Eleanor Ross 7-6, 7-4 Eleanor Ross 7-6, 7-2
Eleanor Ross
Colin Britt Colin Britt 10-8
David Bell
Ron Carter Ron Carter 10-9 Richard Brooks 10-5
Andrea Huxley
Robin Wootton Richard brooks 10-9
Richard Brooks
Jane Humphreys Roger Sutton 10-6 Stephen Leonard 10-9 Stephen Leonard 7-6, 7-5
Roger Sutton
Liz Farrow Stephen Leonard 10-9
Stephen Leonard
Stephen Custance-Baker Morgan Case 10-9 Lionel Tibble 10-8
Morgan Case
Tony Butcher Lionel Tibble 10-9
Lionel Tibble

Consolation and other games

Andrea Huxley beat Christine Merrington 7-6
Andrea Huxley beat Robin Wootton 10-7
Christine Merrington beat John Low 7-3
Colin Britt beat Roger Sutton 7-1
Eleanor Ross beat Jane Tewson 7-5
Jane Humphreys beat Jon Diamond 7-5
Jane Tewson beat Colin Britt 7-6
Jane Tewson beat Jonathan Isaacs 7-5
Jane Tewson beat Neil Humphreys 7-4
Jon Diamond beat David Bell 10-4
Jonathan Isaacs beat John Skuse 7-5
Jonathan Isaacs beat Ross Bagni 7-1
Lionel Tibble beat Tony Butcher 10-9
Liz Farrow beat Andrea Huxley 7-2
Liz Farrow beat Jane Humphreys 10-5
Louise Smith beat Richard Brooks 7-4
Mark Hamilton beat Paul Gunn 7-2
Michael Bilton beat Paul Durkin 7-6
Michael Bilton beat Ross Bagni 7-3
Michael Bilton beat Stephen Custance-Baker 7-3
Morgan Case beat Jon Diamond 7-6
Morgan Case beat Robin Wootton 7-1
Neil Humphreys beat Michael Bilton 7-4
Neil Humphreys beat Morgan Case 7-4
Neil Humphreys beat Paul Gunn 7-3
Neil Humphreys beat Tony Butcher 7-4
Paul Durkin beat David Bell 7-5
Paul Durkin beat John Skuse 7-2
Richard Brooks beat Robin Wootton 10-9
Robin Wootton beat Stephen Custance-Baker 7-2
Ron Carter beat Tony Butcher 7-6
Ross Bagni beat John Skuse 7-5
Ross Bagni beat Paul Gunn 7-3
Stephen Custance-Baker beat Ron Carter 7-3
Stephen Leonard beat Stuart M Smith 7-4
Tony Butcher beat Stephen Custance-Baker 10-9

Sussex Open Golf Croquet Championship - by Webmaster 01/10/2020 @ 11:11 

Sussex Open Golf Croquet Championship 2020

A good field of 28 players contested the Hamilton Vase this last weekend in dry and generally warm conditions. Four blocks of seven players completed the first stage and 14 went forward to a knockout of 19pt and best of three matches.

The winner was 18 year old Eleanor Ross who beat Stephen Leonard in two straight games in the final. Eleanor hails from New Zealand and played in her national colours and is in the UK for five years so we shall certainly see more of her on the competition circuit.

EleanorRossWinner-sml.jpg
Mark Hamilton presents trophy to Eleanor Ross
MichaelBiltonConsolationWinner-sml.jpg
Michael Bilton

The Manager awarded the consolation prize for those not in the knockout stage to Michael Bilton.

The tournament also decided the winner of this year's A Series - or in this case, joint winners, as Stuart Smith and Steve Leonard ended the year on equal points and so shared the trophy.

StephenLeonardASeriesJointWinner-sml.jpg
Stuart Smith A Series joint winner
3Winners-sml.jpg

Full results

Block Stage

Block A JI AH JD SMS NH RW DB Wins Net Hoops
Jonathan Isaacs 7 3 4 3 5 7 2 -5
Andrea Huxley 3 5 7 2 7 7 3 -3
Jon Diamond 7 7 7 7 6 5 4 6
Stuart M Smith 7 3 5 7 7 2 3 -4
Neil Humphreys 7 7 6 5 4 6 2 2
Robin Wootton 7 5 7 5 7 3 3 -2
David Bell 3 5 7 7 7 7 4 6
Block B RS LF LT JT LS PG SC Wins Net Hoops
Roger Sutton 4 3 7 7 7 7 4 5
Liz Farrow 7 3 7 7 5 3 3 -1
Lionel Tibble 7 7 7 7 7 7 6 20
Jane Tewson 5 6 3 6 7 4 1 -5
Louise Smith 5 2 4 7 7 3 2 -7
Paul Gunn 3 7 6 1 1 6 1 -16
Stephen Custance-Baker 3 7 3 7 7 7 4 4

Block C RB CM JH SL TB MC PD Wins Net Hoops
Ross Bagni 7 3 6 5 6 4 1 -5
Christine Merrington 1 4 3 6 4 6 0 -18
Jane Humphreys 7 7 2 7 2 7 4 3
Stephen Leonard 7 7 7 5 7 7 5 13
Tony Butcher 7 7 5 7 4 7 4 3
Morgan Case 7 7 7 4 7 6 4 8
Paul Durkin 7 7 3 5 4 7 3 -4
Block D CB JS RC ER RB MH MB Wins Net Hoops
Colin Britt 7 5 7 7 7 7 5 14
John Skuse 5 6 4 5 5 3 0 -14
Ron Carter 7 7 7 5 7 7 5 7
Eleanor Ross 5 7 5 5 7 7 3 2
Richard Brooks 2 7 7 7 5 7 4 3
Mark Hamilton 4 7 5 4 7 5 2 -6
Michael Bilton 3 7 5 5 3 7 2 -6

Knockout Stage

First Round Second Round Semi Final Final Winner
John Diamond Eleanor Ross 10-1 Eleanor Ross 10-2 Eleanor Ross 7-6, 7-4 Eleanor Ross 7-6, 7-2
Eleanor Ross
Colin Britt Colin Britt 10-8
David Bell
Ron Carter Ron Carter 10-9 Richard Brooks 10-5
Andrea Huxley
Robin Wootton Richard brooks 10-9
Richard Brooks
Jane Humphreys Roger Sutton 10-6 Stephen Leonard 10-9 Stephen Leonard 7-6, 7-5
Roger Sutton
Liz Farrow Stephen Leonard 10-9
Stephen Leonard
Stephen Custance-Baker Morgan Case 10-9 Lionel Tibble 10-8
Morgan Case
Tony Butcher Lionel Tibble 10-9
Lionel Tibble

Consolation and other games

Andrea Huxley beat Christine Merrington 7-6
Andrea Huxley beat Robin Wootton 10-7
Christine Merrington beat John Low 7-3
Colin Britt beat Roger Sutton 7-1
Eleanor Ross beat Jane Tewson 7-5
Jane Humphreys beat Jon Diamond 7-5
Jane Tewson beat Colin Britt 7-6
Jane Tewson beat Jonathan Isaacs 7-5
Jane Tewson beat Neil Humphreys 7-4
Jon Diamond beat David Bell 10-4
Jonathan Isaacs beat John Skuse 7-5
Jonathan Isaacs beat Ross Bagni 7-1
Lionel Tibble beat Tony Butcher 10-9
Liz Farrow beat Andrea Huxley 7-2
Liz Farrow beat Jane Humphreys 10-5
Louise Smith beat Richard Brooks 7-4
Mark Hamilton beat Paul Gunn 7-2
Michael Bilton beat Paul Durkin 7-6
Michael Bilton beat Ross Bagni 7-3
Michael Bilton beat Stephen Custance-Baker 7-3
Morgan Case beat Jon Diamond 7-6
Morgan Case beat Robin Wootton 7-1
Neil Humphreys beat Michael Bilton 7-4
Neil Humphreys beat Morgan Case 7-4
Neil Humphreys beat Paul Gunn 7-3
Neil Humphreys beat Tony Butcher 7-4
Paul Durkin beat David Bell 7-5
Paul Durkin beat John Skuse 7-2
Richard Brooks beat Robin Wootton 10-9
Robin Wootton beat Stephen Custance-Baker 7-2
Ron Carter beat Tony Butcher 7-6
Ross Bagni beat John Skuse 7-5
Ross Bagni beat Paul Gunn 7-3
Stephen Custance-Baker beat Ron Carter 7-3
Stephen Leonard beat Stuart M Smith 7-4
Tony Butcher beat Stephen Custance-Baker 10-9

(01/10/2020 @ 11:11)

Club Finals Week - by Webmaster 26/09/2020 @ 09:41 

SCCC Finals Week 2020 29th September – 4th October

Tuesday September 29th

Lawn

Competition

Format

Players

4

Diane Brothers Drawn Pairs

Best of 3 13 point games

Ian Johnson & Richard Ellis V Fran Box & David King

Start 2pm

1

Freddy Reynolds

One Ball – Best of 3 Handicaped games

Clive Hayton v Paul Castell

Start 10.30

1

GC improvers Cup

Best of 3 13point games

Di Langridge V David Biddlecombe

Start 2pm

2

Fryer cup

Ac 26pt handicap game

David gillett v john taylor start 11.00a.m

Wednesday 30th September

Lawn

Competition

Format

Players

1

Sussex Gold Cup

AC Handicap 26 point game

Time Limit 3.5 hrs.

Clive Grimley V Phil Dunk

Start 10am

4

Chairmans Cup

Best of 3 13point games

Anne Bolland V Jane Humphreys

2pm

1

D’Esterre Bowl

AC handicap 26 point game

Time Limit 3.5 hours

Martyn Cooperman V David Marcus

2pm start

Thurday 1st October

Lawn

Competition

Format

Players

1

GC Handicap Doubles

GC Best of 3 13point handicap games

Steve Chapman & Nigel Barton V Pam & Gerald Gooders

Start 2 pm

4

Level Play Doubles Division 1

Best of 3 13point games

Chris Heath & Roger Sutton V to be advised

Start 2pm

1

Shine Salvers

Handicap alternate stroke doubles

Competition, 26 point game time limit

Martyn Cooperman & Clive Grimley V Pam Gooders & John Gosney

Start 10am

Friday 2nd October

Lawn

Competition

Format

Players

4

GC Handicap Singles

GC Best of 3 13point handicap games

Ian Johnson v Di Langridge

Start 2 pm

1

GC Level Play Doubles Division 2

GC Best of 3 13point games

Start 2pm

Fran Box and Dick Nye V to be advised

1

Quaich

GC Best of 3 13point games

Dom Nunns v Morgan Case

Start 2pm

Already played / decided by block play

Franc Cup Winner Chrissie Merrington

Bush Cup – winner Chrissie Merrington

Hazel Parker – Winner Bruce Carr

Daldy Cup – Winner Morgan Case

Saturday 4th October

Lawn

Competition

Format

Players

4

New Challenge Cup

Handicap 26 point game advanced rules

Clive Grimley & Anne Bolland

Start 10am

1

Presidents cup

GC one 19pont game

Mark Hamilton V Bob Clark

Start 10am

Sunday 4th October

Moore Cup

AC 26 point Best of three Advanced games

Chris Coull v Tudor Jenkings

Start 10am

Sunday 10th October

Millennium Shield

Best of 3 14 point games

Mark Fawcett V Dom Nunns

Start 10am

Club Finals Week - by Webmaster 26/09/2020 @ 09:41 

SCCC Finals Week 2020 29th September – 4th October

Tuesday September 29th

Lawn

Competition

Format

Players

4

Diane Brothers Drawn Pairs

Best of 3 13 point games

Ian Johnson & Richard Ellis V Fran Box & David King

Start 2pm

1

Freddy Reynolds

One Ball – Best of 3 Handicaped games

Clive Hayton v Paul Castell

Start 10.30

1

GC improvers Cup

Best of 3 13point games

Di Langridge V David Biddlecombe

Start 2pm

2

Fryer cup

Ac 26pt handicap game

David gillett v john taylor start 11.00a.m

Wednesday 30th September

Lawn

Competition

Format

Players

1

Sussex Gold Cup

AC Handicap 26 point game

Time Limit 3.5 hrs.

Clive Grimley V Phil Dunk

Start 10am

4

Chairmans Cup

Best of 3 13point games

Anne Bolland V Jane Humphreys

2pm

1

D’Esterre Bowl

AC handicap 26 point game

Time Limit 3.5 hours

Martyn Cooperman V David Marcus

2pm start

Thurday 1st October

Lawn

Competition

Format

Players

1

GC Handicap Doubles

GC Best of 3 13point handicap games

Steve Chapman & Nigel Barton V Pam & Gerald Gooders

Start 2 pm

4

Level Play Doubles Division 1

Best of 3 13point games

Chris Heath & Roger Sutton V to be advised

Start 2pm

1

Shine Salvers

Handicap alternate stroke doubles

Competition, 26 point game time limit

Martyn Cooperman & Clive Grimley V Pam Gooders & John Gosney

Start 10am

Friday 2nd October

Lawn

Competition

Format

Players

4

GC Handicap Singles

GC Best of 3 13point handicap games

Ian Johnson v Di Langridge

Start 2 pm

1

GC Level Play Doubles Division 2

GC Best of 3 13point games

Start 2pm

Fran Box and Dick Nye V to be advised

1

Quaich

GC Best of 3 13point games

Dom Nunns v Morgan Case

Start 2pm

Already played / decided by block play

Franc Cup Winner Chrissie Merrington

Bush Cup – winner Chrissie Merrington

Hazel Parker – Winner Bruce Carr

Daldy Cup – Winner Morgan Case

Saturday 4th October

Lawn

Competition

Format

Players

4

New Challenge Cup

Handicap 26 point game advanced rules

Clive Grimley & Anne Bolland

Start 10am

1

Presidents cup

GC one 19pont game

Mark Hamilton V Bob Clark

Start 10am

Sunday 4th October

Moore Cup

AC 26 point Best of three Advanced games

Chris Coull v Tudor Jenkings

Start 10am

Sunday 10th October

Millennium Shield

Best of 3 14 point games

Mark Fawcett V Dom Nunns

Start 10am

(26/09/2020 @ 09:41)

AC Advanced Weekend September 2020 - by Webmaster 26/09/2020 @ 09:31 

AC Advanced Weekend September 2020

The Solomon Cup was won by Dominic Nunns who beat Robin Bown in the final in two straight games.

First Round Second Round Semi Final Final Winner
Robin Brown Robin Brown +17 Robin brown +23 Robin Brown +7 Dominic Nunns +17, +3
Liz farrow
Tudor Jenkins Phil Dunk +15
Phil Dunk

Rich Waterman Rich Waterman +17

Gabrielle Higgins

Nigel Polhill Nigel Polhill +26tp Chris Coull +9 Dominic Nunns +17
David H Boyd
Chris Coull Chris Coull +23
Neil Coote

Paul Castell Dominic Nunns +10

Chris O'Byrne Dominic Nunns +16
Dominic Nunns

Plate Games Wins Win % Results
Chris Coull (Sussex County) 4 4 100.0% L.Farrow +14, C.O'Byrne +12, R.Waterman +14TP, G.Higgins +10TP
Nigel Polhill (Hurlingham ) 5 4 80.0% L.Farrow +17TP, C.O'Byrne +23, G.Higgins -14, P.Castell +4, R.Waterman +14
Paul Castell (Sussex County) 6 4 66.7% R.Waterman -22, G.Higgins +15, N.Polhill -4, P.Dunk +8, N.Coote +26, C.O'Byrne +11
Tudor Jenkins 5 3 60.0% N.Coote -21, D.H Boyd +6, C.O'Byrne +3, G.Higgins -16TP, L.Farrow +19
Neil Coote (Reigate Priory) 5 3 60.0% T.Jenkins +21, P.Dunk -6, L.Farrow +5, D.H Boyd +25, P.Castell -26
Gabrielle Higgins (Sussex county ) 7 4 57.1% C.O'Byrne -14TP, P.Castell -15, L.Farrow +26TP, N.Polhill +14, D.H Boyd +23, T.Jenkins +16TP, C.Coull -10TP
Rich Waterman (Colchester) 4 2 50.0% P.Castell +22, P.Dunk +13, C.Coull -14TP, N.Polhill -14
Chris O'Byrne (Reigate Priory) 7 3 42.9% G.Higgins +14TP, N.Polhill -23, T.Jenkins -3, C.Coull -12, D.H Boyd +25SXP, L.Farrow +8, P.Castell -11
Phil Dunk 4 1 25.0% N.Coote +6, R.Waterman -13, P.Castell -8, D.H Boyd -16
David H Boyd 6 1 16.7% L.Farrow -17, T.Jenkins -6, G.Higgins -23, C.O'Byrne -25SXP, N.Coote -25, P.Dunk +16
Liz Farrow 7 1 14.3% D.H Boyd +17, N.Polhill -17TP, G.Higgins -26TP, C.Coull -14, N.Coote -5, C.O'Byrne -8, T.Jenkins -19

 Thanks to Tudor Jenkins for managing the tournament this year.

Anyone with a photo that would like it published here, please let the webmaster know.

AC Advanced Weekend September 2020 - by Webmaster 26/09/2020 @ 09:31 

AC Advanced Weekend September 2020

The Solomon Cup was won by Dominic Nunns who beat Robin Bown in the final in two straight games.

First Round Second Round Semi Final Final Winner
Robin Brown Robin Brown +17 Robin brown +23 Robin Brown +7 Dominic Nunns +17, +3
Liz farrow
Tudor Jenkins Phil Dunk +15
Phil Dunk

Rich Waterman Rich Waterman +17

Gabrielle Higgins

Nigel Polhill Nigel Polhill +26tp Chris Coull +9 Dominic Nunns +17
David H Boyd
Chris Coull Chris Coull +23
Neil Coote

Paul Castell Dominic Nunns +10

Chris O'Byrne Dominic Nunns +16
Dominic Nunns

Plate Games Wins Win % Results
Chris Coull (Sussex County) 4 4 100.0% L.Farrow +14, C.O'Byrne +12, R.Waterman +14TP, G.Higgins +10TP
Nigel Polhill (Hurlingham ) 5 4 80.0% L.Farrow +17TP, C.O'Byrne +23, G.Higgins -14, P.Castell +4, R.Waterman +14
Paul Castell (Sussex County) 6 4 66.7% R.Waterman -22, G.Higgins +15, N.Polhill -4, P.Dunk +8, N.Coote +26, C.O'Byrne +11
Tudor Jenkins 5 3 60.0% N.Coote -21, D.H Boyd +6, C.O'Byrne +3, G.Higgins -16TP, L.Farrow +19
Neil Coote (Reigate Priory) 5 3 60.0% T.Jenkins +21, P.Dunk -6, L.Farrow +5, D.H Boyd +25, P.Castell -26
Gabrielle Higgins (Sussex county ) 7 4 57.1% C.O'Byrne -14TP, P.Castell -15, L.Farrow +26TP, N.Polhill +14, D.H Boyd +23, T.Jenkins +16TP, C.Coull -10TP
Rich Waterman (Colchester) 4 2 50.0% P.Castell +22, P.Dunk +13, C.Coull -14TP, N.Polhill -14
Chris O'Byrne (Reigate Priory) 7 3 42.9% G.Higgins +14TP, N.Polhill -23, T.Jenkins -3, C.Coull -12, D.H Boyd +25SXP, L.Farrow +8, P.Castell -11
Phil Dunk 4 1 25.0% N.Coote +6, R.Waterman -13, P.Castell -8, D.H Boyd -16
David H Boyd 6 1 16.7% L.Farrow -17, T.Jenkins -6, G.Higgins -23, C.O'Byrne -25SXP, N.Coote -25, P.Dunk +16
Liz Farrow 7 1 14.3% D.H Boyd +17, N.Polhill -17TP, G.Higgins -26TP, C.Coull -14, N.Coote -5, C.O'Byrne -8, T.Jenkins -19

 Thanks to Tudor Jenkins for managing the tournament this year.

Anyone with a photo that would like it published here, please let the webmaster know.

(26/09/2020 @ 09:31)

AC 14pt competition, 16th September 2020 - by Webmaster 26/09/2020 @ 09:06 

14pt AC competition, 16th September

The level competition was won by Chris Rolph and the handicap competition by Christine Merrington. Full results below.

Thanks very much to Alan Cottle for managing the event.

14 Pt Handicap
Round Lawn Match No Player 1 Player 2 Score1 Score 2
1 4 1 Christine Merrington Richard Ellis 9 4
5 2 Bruce Carr Stephen Wingrove 14 8
6 3 Richard Carline Pam Gooders 5 9
2 5 4 Christine Merrington Bruce Carr 14 2
4 5 Pam Gooders Stephen Wingrove 11 4
6 6 Richard Carline Richard Ellis 9 2
3 4 7 Christine Merrington Stephen Wingrove 1 12
6 8 Pam Gooders Richard Ellis 5 12
5 9 Richard Carline Bruce Carr 14 9
4 4 10 Stephen Wingrove Richard Carline 9 8
6 11 Christine Merrington Pam Gooders 11 10
5 12 Bruce Carr Richard Ellis 6 8
5 5 13 Christine Merrington Richard Carline 14 7
4 14 Bruce Carr Pam Gooders 12 10
6 15 Stephen Wingrove Richard Ellis 11 10
14 Pt Level Play
Round Lawn Match No Player 1 Player 2 Score 1 Score 2
1 1 1 Ray Hall Anne Bolland 11 6
2 2 Avril Rangoni Machiavelli Chris Rolph 3 14
3 3 Alan Cottle Martyn Cooperman 14 2
2 3 4 Alan Cottle Avril Rangoni Machiavelli 14 4
2 5 Ray Hall Martyn Cooperman 7 10
1 6 Chris Rolph Anne Bolland 14 9
3 3 7 Chris Rolph Alan Cottle 14 11
1 8 Avril Rangoni Machiavelli Martyn Cooperman 1 14
9
4 1 10 Ray Hall Avril Rangoni Machiavelli 5 9
2 11 Chris Rolph Martyn Cooperman 14 9
12
5 1 13 Ray Hall Alan Cottle 0 14
14
6 1 15 Ray Hall Chris Rolph 14 6

Anyone with a photo that would like it published here, please let the webmaster know.

AC 14pt competition, 16th September 2020 - by Webmaster 26/09/2020 @ 09:06 

14pt AC competition, 16th September

The level competition was won by Chris Rolph and the handicap competition by Christine Merrington. Full results below.

Thanks very much to Alan Cottle for managing the event.

14 Pt Handicap
Round Lawn Match No Player 1 Player 2 Score1 Score 2
1 4 1 Christine Merrington Richard Ellis 9 4
5 2 Bruce Carr Stephen Wingrove 14 8
6 3 Richard Carline Pam Gooders 5 9
2 5 4 Christine Merrington Bruce Carr 14 2
4 5 Pam Gooders Stephen Wingrove 11 4
6 6 Richard Carline Richard Ellis 9 2
3 4 7 Christine Merrington Stephen Wingrove 1 12
6 8 Pam Gooders Richard Ellis 5 12
5 9 Richard Carline Bruce Carr 14 9
4 4 10 Stephen Wingrove Richard Carline 9 8
6 11 Christine Merrington Pam Gooders 11 10
5 12 Bruce Carr Richard Ellis 6 8
5 5 13 Christine Merrington Richard Carline 14 7
4 14 Bruce Carr Pam Gooders 12 10
6 15 Stephen Wingrove Richard Ellis 11 10
14 Pt Level Play
Round Lawn Match No Player 1 Player 2 Score 1 Score 2
1 1 1 Ray Hall Anne Bolland 11 6
2 2 Avril Rangoni Machiavelli Chris Rolph 3 14
3 3 Alan Cottle Martyn Cooperman 14 2
2 3 4 Alan Cottle Avril Rangoni Machiavelli 14 4
2 5 Ray Hall Martyn Cooperman 7 10
1 6 Chris Rolph Anne Bolland 14 9
3 3 7 Chris Rolph Alan Cottle 14 11
1 8 Avril Rangoni Machiavelli Martyn Cooperman 1 14
9
4 1 10 Ray Hall Avril Rangoni Machiavelli 5 9
2 11 Chris Rolph Martyn Cooperman 14 9
12
5 1 13 Ray Hall Alan Cottle 0 14
14
6 1 15 Ray Hall Chris Rolph 14 6

Anyone with a photo that would like it published here, please let the webmaster know.

(26/09/2020 @ 09:06)

Sussex wins two of three Challenge & Gilbey competitions - by Webmaster 06/09/2020 @ 19:12 

Challenge & Gilbey

A good haul for the Club during the Challenge & Gilbey competitions which ran from Thursday until Sunday.

Paul Castell won the handicap Gilbey Goblet, beating David Gillett (also from SCCC) +5.

Liz Farrow won the Council Cup, beating Roger Mills +20.

Full report

The reduced entry this year allowed to tournament to be arranged as two two-day events as it was felt this would attract more weekend players than an event which started Friday lunchtime; this proved to be the case.

The SCCC lawns were a joy to play on, something Sussex members are getting perhaps too used to. Weather was generally warm and dry if windy the first day and with a sudden heavy lunchtime downpour on Sunday which had most (but not all) players running for cover.

cgrain1.jpg
photos: Liz Farrow
cgrain2.jpg

The Gilbey Goblet had 16 entrants with handicaps ranging from -1 (four players) to 18 - quite a few forests of bisques seen around the edges of lawns. Four blocks of four players followed by semi- and finals and consolation games gave five games to all participants over Thursday and Friday.

P1070877_Paul_Castell_Gilbey_winner.pngThe Goblet was won by Paul Castell (handicap 0.5) who won all the games he played, beating David Gillett (handicap 7) in the final.

With 16 players entering the Challenge Cup, only two were played for this year. The top eight played for the Roehampton Cup in a single block of seven games and this filled the Saturday and Sunday nicely. Eugene Chang pretty much overran the opposition, winning 6 out of 7 games and taking home what he said was his first A Class national win. Four players ended on 4 wins each in second place.P1070879_Eugene_Chang_Roehampton_Cup_winner.png

The Council Cup (B class) was played in two blocks of four with semi- and finals on the Sunday. The competition was won  by Sussex member Liz Farrow in a determined final against Roger Mills, winning +20.

P1070878_Liz_Farrow_Council_Cup_winner.png

During the Gilbey Goblet Clive Grimley (SCCC, handicap 11) achieved his Bronze award. The fastest game prize was won by Eugene Chang and the peeling prize by Roger Mills (handicap 1.5) with a TP against John Reddish. Thanks to Roger for providing those prizes, so quite fitting he took one of them home himself.

P1070881_CG_winners.png


SCCC provided a covid-19 secure environment for the competitions with most of the buildings closed and results being submitted and available to players digitally. Unfortunately no catering was possible but there was a fridge with self-service soft drinks and lager (and proper beer, thank you Clive for the Hophead).

John Low, Manager

Sussex wins two of three Challenge & Gilbey competitions - by Webmaster 06/09/2020 @ 19:12 

Challenge & Gilbey

A good haul for the Club during the Challenge & Gilbey competitions which ran from Thursday until Sunday.

Paul Castell won the handicap Gilbey Goblet, beating David Gillett (also from SCCC) +5.

Liz Farrow won the Council Cup, beating Roger Mills +20.

Full report

The reduced entry this year allowed to tournament to be arranged as two two-day events as it was felt this would attract more weekend players than an event which started Friday lunchtime; this proved to be the case.

The SCCC lawns were a joy to play on, something Sussex members are getting perhaps too used to. Weather was generally warm and dry if windy the first day and with a sudden heavy lunchtime downpour on Sunday which had most (but not all) players running for cover.

cgrain1.jpg
photos: Liz Farrow
cgrain2.jpg

The Gilbey Goblet had 16 entrants with handicaps ranging from -1 (four players) to 18 - quite a few forests of bisques seen around the edges of lawns. Four blocks of four players followed by semi- and finals and consolation games gave five games to all participants over Thursday and Friday.

P1070877_Paul_Castell_Gilbey_winner.pngThe Goblet was won by Paul Castell (handicap 0.5) who won all the games he played, beating David Gillett (handicap 7) in the final.

With 16 players entering the Challenge Cup, only two were played for this year. The top eight played for the Roehampton Cup in a single block of seven games and this filled the Saturday and Sunday nicely. Eugene Chang pretty much overran the opposition, winning 6 out of 7 games and taking home what he said was his first A Class national win. Four players ended on 4 wins each in second place.P1070879_Eugene_Chang_Roehampton_Cup_winner.png

The Council Cup (B class) was played in two blocks of four with semi- and finals on the Sunday. The competition was won  by Sussex member Liz Farrow in a determined final against Roger Mills, winning +20.

P1070878_Liz_Farrow_Council_Cup_winner.png

During the Gilbey Goblet Clive Grimley (SCCC, handicap 11) achieved his Bronze award. The fastest game prize was won by Eugene Chang and the peeling prize by Roger Mills (handicap 1.5) with a TP against John Reddish. Thanks to Roger for providing those prizes, so quite fitting he took one of them home himself.

P1070881_CG_winners.png


SCCC provided a covid-19 secure environment for the competitions with most of the buildings closed and results being submitted and available to players digitally. Unfortunately no catering was possible but there was a fridge with self-service soft drinks and lager (and proper beer, thank you Clive for the Hophead).

John Low, Manager

(06/09/2020 @ 19:12)

(02/09/2020 @ 10:01)

(01/09/2020 @ 07:55)

22/10/2020 @ 06:42