sccc-logo-tiny.jpg
Sussex County Croquet Club

You are here :   Welcome » News
News
Jamie Burch wins Southwick Salver for third year running - by John_Low 17/04/2011 @ 20:25

Jamie Burch made it 3 in a row today when he beat Rutger Beijderwellen in the final of the Southwick Salver.
In a best of 3 final, Rutger took control completing a tpo and pegging Jamie out.  However Jamie hit in and finished the game +7otp
The second game was +26tp to Jamie.
 

salver3.png


Salver1.jpg
Salver1a.jpg

Results:
1    Rodney Parkins     beat     Collin Southern    +5t
2    Rutger Beijderwellen     beat     David Parkins    +25tp
3    Phillip Eardley     beat     John Low    +15
4    Dick Knapp     beat     Daphne Gaitley    +14
5    Gabrielle Higgins     beat     Mark Fawcett    +26
6    Kevin Carter     beat     Paul Castell    +14
7    Jonathan Hills     beat     Dominic Nunns    +18
8    Robert Alexander     beat     Martin French    +12
9    Tudor Jenkins     beat     Jolyon Creasey    +19
10    Andrew Gregory     beat     Avril Rangoni Machiavelli    +2
11    Jeff Rushby     beat     Doug Sinclair    +3
12    Mary Knapp     beat     Alan Cottle    +10
13    Jamie Burch     beat     Nigel Polhill    +26tp
14    Rutger Beijderwellen     beat     Phillip Eardley    +21tp
15    Gabrielle Higgins     beat     Dick Knapp    +16tp
16    Jamie Burch     beat     Mary Knapp    +8
17    Tudor Jenkins     beat     Robert Alexander    +7
18    Rutger Beijderwellen     beat     Rodney Parkins    +20tp, +26tp
19    Jonathan Hills     beat     Kevin Carter    +13tpo
20    Jamie Burch     beat     Jeff Rushby    +25, +20
21    Jonathan Hills     beat     Gabrielle Higgins    +26, +14
22    Rutger Beijderwellen     beat     Jonathan Hills    +13tp, +17stp
23    Andrew Gregory     beat     Tudor Jenkins    +13, -3t, +5* (14pt)
24    Jamie Burch     beat     Andrew Gregory    +26tp +20tp
25    Jamie Burch     beat     Rutger Beijderwellen    +7otp, +26tp


The consolation event (Hands Egyptian) was won by Jeff Rushby.
Results:
1    Mark Fawcett     beat     Paul Castell    +6
2    Nigel Polhill     beat     David Parkins    +10
3    Jolyon Creasey     beat     Daphne Gaitley    +22
4    Martin French     beat     Collin Southern    +17
5    Mark Fawcett     beat     Doug Sinclair    +25
6    Paul Castell     beat     Phillip Eardley    +12
7    Kevin Carter     beat     Avril R Machiavelli    +25
8    Dominic Nunns     beat     Alan Cottle    +25
9    Dick Knapp     beat     Andrew Gregory    +17
10    Dominic Nunns     beat     Mary Knapp    +17
11    Alan Cottle     beat     Jolyon Creasey    +9
12    Mark Fawcett     beat     Daphne Gaitley    +7
13    Kevin Carter     beat     Nigel Polhill    +9
14    Collin Southern   beat     Avril R Machiavelli      +19
15    Martin French     beat     Doug Sinclair    +26tp
16    Paul Castell     beat     David Parkins    +10tp
17    Robert Alexander     beat     Dick Knapp    +2
18    Daphne Gaitley     beat     Rodney Parkins    +12
19    Phillip Eardley     beat     Mark Fawcett    +3
20    Dominic Nunns     beat     Martin French    +18
21    Paul Castell     beat     Kevin Carter    +26tp
22    Jeff Rushby     beat     Doug Sinclair    +20
23    Paul Castell     beat     Martin French    +6
24    Nigel Polhill     beat     Dominic Nunns    +12
25    Jamie Burch     beat     Mark Fawcett    +14
26    Dick Knapp     beat     Philip Eardley    +23
27    Robert Alexander     beat     Kevin Carter    +24
28    Alan Cottle     beat     David Parkins    +6
29    Mary Knapp     beat     Jolyon Creasey    +4
30    Daphne Gaitley     beat     Collin Southern    +13
31    Doug Sinclair     beat     Avril R Machiavelli    +4t
32    Jeff Rushby     beat     Rodney Parkins    +2
33    Kevin Carter     beat     Dick Knapp    +16
34    Robert Alexander     beat     Mark Fawcett    +23
35    Mary Knapp     beat     Tudor Jenkins    +23
36    Philip Eardley     beat     Jolyon Creasey    +2
37    Jonathan Hills     beat     Nigel Polhill    +19
38    David Parkins     beat     Collin Southern    ,+15
39    Daphne Gaitley     beat     Doug Sinclair    +24
40    Kevin Carter     beat     Jeff Rushby    +17
41    Alan Cottle     beat     Avril R Machiavelli    +25
42    Paul Castell     beat     Rodney Parkins    +4
43    Martin French     beat     Dick Knapp    26
44    Jonathan Hills     beat     Tudor Jenkins    +26tp
45    Nigel Polhill     beat     Mary Knapp    +8
46    Martin French     beat     Jonathan Hills    +15
47    Dick Knapp     beat     Tudor Jenkins    +24tp
48    Alan Cottle     beat     Philip Eardley    +19
49    Kevin Carter     beat     Jolyon Creasey    +5

Croquet
Club Info
Local accommodation
Croquet Academy
The Croquet Academy (croquet coaching at all levels) is located at SCCC.  For more information, see the academy website.
Tournament Archives

The archives go back to the Club's foundation in the early 1900's.

Select a year or general archive search:

Offer!
Webmaster - Info
SCCC Website Admin ONLY
Connect again :
Your user name :
Your password
<O>