By continuing your navigation on this site, you accept the use of cookies to offer you contents and adapted services. Legal Notice.

SCCC-logo2.png
Sussex County Croquet Club

You are here :   Welcome » News

News

Sussex B & C Level Challenges May 2019

Thanks to Jonathan Isaacs for managing these events.

GC B Level Challenge

20 Competitors took part in the SCCC B level Tournament on 4th May. This was the second tournament in the National B Level Series. Although bitterly cold the lawns were playing true and fast for the time of the year.

After the block stage, the top 8 players entered into a knockout with the remainder playing in a consolation event.

In an exciting final Robin Coates ( Phillis Court ) beat Sue Nicholas (Cheam) 7-6

In the play off for third & fourth Andrew Larpent (Dawlish Dyke) beat John Marrner

The consolation event was won by Mike Bilton (Nottingham)

Block A

BA AL LH ML IP Wins Net Hoops
Brian Aikins 3 7 7 7 3 9
Andrew Larpent 7 7 4 7 4 14
Lilian Holdsworth 3 1 5 5 0 -14
Michelle Leonard 5 3 7 5 1 -3
Izzy Poyntz 0 4 7 7 2 -6

Block B

MB GT BH JD GT Wins Net Hoops
Mike Bilton 7 5 7 7 3 13
Gavin Taylor 1 6 7 7 2 -2
Beryl Hughes 6 7 7 6 4 5
Jay Dyer 4 5 5 5 0 -9
Graham Tucker 2 4 5 7 1 -7

Block C

RC SN KJ HB JK Wins Net Hoops
Robin Coates 7 4 7 7 4 9
Sue Nicholas 5 7 7 7 3 7
Karen Jones 3 5 7 7 2 1
Hilary Bird 2 3 5 7 1 -5
John Knight 6 4 5 1 0 -12

Block D

AH JM DK AN BG Wins Net Hoops
Andrea Huxley 1 5 7 4 2 -4
John Marriner 7 5 5 7 3 9
David King 4 6 7 3 2 -2
Antony Nicholas 4 4 6 5 1 -3
Bridget Goodman 6 4 6 3 2 0

Knockout Stage

First Round Semi Final Final Winner
Andrew Larpent Andrew Larpent 7-3 Sue Nicholas 7-6 Robin Coates 7-6
Bridget Goodman
Beryl Hughes Sue Nicholas 6-3
Sue Nicholas
Robin Coates Robin Coates 5-4 Robin Coates 7-3
Mike Bilton
John Marriner John Marriner 7-5
Brian Aikens

Consolation Event

Two rounds were played in Swiss format, with losers from knockout joining in the second round.

Consolation B level Games Wins Results
Gavin Taylor 2 2 K.Jones +2, A.Huxley +1
Graham Tucker 2 2 H.Bird +1, K.Jones +2
Jay Dyer 2 2 J.Knight +4, H.Bird +1
Mike Bilton 1 1 B.Aikens +4
Bridget Goodman 1 1 B.Hughes +4
Izzy Poyntz 2 1 A.Huxley -5, D.King +1
Andrea Huxley 2 1 I.Poyntz +5, G.Taylor -1
David King 2 1 M.Leonard +6, I.Poyntz -1
Michelle Leonard 2 1 D.King -6, A.Nicholas +4
Antony Nicholas 2 1 L.Holdsworth +4, M.Leonard -4
John Knight 2 1 J.Dyer -4, L.Holdsworth +4
Karen Jones 2 0 G.Taylor -2, G.Tucker -2
Hilary Bird 2 0 G.Tucker -1, J.Dyer -1
Lilian Holdsworth 2 0 A.Nicholas -4, J.Knight -4
Brian Aikens 1 0 M.Bilton -4
Beryl Hughes 1 0 B.Goodman -4

GC C level Challenge

Block A

AL IP TH SP DL Wins Net Hoops
Anne Larpent 3 6 7 3 1 -7
Izzy Poyntz 7 4 6 4 2 -1
Thomas Halliday 7 7 7 5 3 3
Sarah Patton 5 5 6 5 0 -6
Diana Langridge 7 7 7 7 4 11

Block B

GT BP CD CS MH Wins Net Hoops
Graham Tucker 6 7 6 7 4 9
Bill Pitkeathley 3 3 6 4 1 -5
Carol Driver 6 7 3 6 2 1
Catherine Shore 5 3 7 6 2 3
Marion Hardy 3 5 4 3 1 -8

Final Round

Diane Langridge beat Graham Tucker 7-6 to win the event.

AC B level Challenge

Swiss Games Wins Win % Results
Keith Pound 5 5 100.0% D.Marcus +8, J.M Taylor +15, L.Farrow +7, P.Dunk +6, N.Archer +1
Phil Dunk 5 4 80.0% D.Cook +15, A.Moliver +15, N.Archer +16, K.Pound -6, L.Farrow +8
David H Boyd 5 3 60.0% C.Rolph +7, N.Archer -1, A.Moliver +1, D.Marcus -5, J.Wells +25
Liz Farrow 5 3 60.0% J.Bateson +2, J.Wells +6, K.Pound -7, N.Archer +5, P.Dunk -8
Adam Moliver 5 3 60.0% J.M Taylor +19, P.Dunk -15, D.H Boyd -1, C.Rolph +16, D.Marcus +17
David Marcus 5 3 60.0% K.Pound -8, J.Bateson +4, D.Cook +4, D.H Boyd +5, A.Moliver -17
Nick Archer 5 2 40.0% R.Hall +14, D.H Boyd +1, P.Dunk -16, L.Farrow -5, K.Pound -1
David Cook 5 2 40.0% P.Dunk -15, J.Rushby +10, D.Marcus -4, J.Wells -1, C.Rolph +10
Chris Rolph 5 2 40.0% D.H Boyd -7, R.Hall +22, J.Wells +15, A.Moliver -16, D.Cook -10
John Bateson 5 2 40.0% L.Farrow -2, D.Marcus -4, J.M Taylor +1, R.Hall +2, J.Rushby -4
John M Taylor 5 2 40.0% A.Moliver -19, K.Pound -15, J.Bateson -1, J.Rushby +5, R.Hall +7
John Wells 5 2 40.0% J.Rushby +19, L.Farrow -6, C.Rolph -15, D.Cook +1, D.H Boyd -25
Ray Hall 5 1 20.0% N.Archer -14, C.Rolph -22, J.Rushby +3, J.Bateson -2, J.M Taylor -7
Jeffrey Rushby 5 1 20.0% J.Wells -19, D.Cook -10, R.Hall -3, J.M Taylor -5, J.Bateson +4

Croquet

Club Calendar

Club Info

Local accommodation

Croquet Academy

The Croquet Academy (croquet coaching at all levels) is located at SCCC.  For more information, see the academy website.

Tournament Archives

The archives go back to the Club's foundation in the early 1900's.

Select a year or general archive search:

Offer!

Webmaster - Info

SCCC Website Admin ONLY

Connect again :
Your user name :
Your password
<O>