By continuing your navigation on this site, you accept the use of cookies to offer you contents and adapted services. Legal Notice.

SCCC-logo2.png
Sussex County Croquet Club

You are here :   Welcome » News

News

AC Advanced Weekend Tournament 6-7 April 2019

Dominic Nunns beat Stephen Mulliner in the final to win the Southwick salver -26sxp, +26tp, +26tp
Chris O’Byrne won the consolation Hands’  Egyptian.
Chris Coull gained his gold award, and to prove that it wasn’t a one-off did a tpo in his next game!
Full results on Croquetscores here and here
Chris Constable , Manager.

The Southwick Salver

First Round Second Round Third Round Semi-Final Final Winner
Stephen Mulliner Stephen Mulliner +26 Stephen Mulliner +8tp Stephen Mulliner +2, +26 Dominic Nunns -26sxp, +26tp, +26tp
Phil Dunk
Chris Coull Alan Chance +6
Alan Chance
James Field James Field +15 James Field +19 Annabel McDiarmid +20
Paul Watson
Gabrielle Higgins Gabrielle Higgins +17
Neil Coote
Jeff Rushby Annabel McDiarmid +23 Annabel McDiarmid +26
Annabel McDiarmid
Tudor Jenkins Tudor Jenkins +18
Chris O'Brien
John Wells Malcolm Bigg +5 Rich Waterman +21 Rich Waterman +17 Dominc Nunns +17tp, +12
Malcolm Bigg
Rich Waterman Rich Waterman +17
Liz Farrow
Phil Eardley Phil Eardley +16
David H Boyd
Nigel Polhill Paul Castell +23 Dominic Nunns +4tpo
Paul Castell
Dominic Nunns Dominic Nunns +23stp
Robert G Upton

Egyptian Competition

Games Wins Losses Win % Results
Annabel McDiarmid 2 2 100.0% N.Polhill +16, P.Castell +5
Philip Eardley 4 4 100.0% R.G Upton +10, J.Rushby +20, L.Farrow +7, N.Polhill +8
Rich Waterman 1 1 100.0% P.Castell +3
Gabrielle Higgins 4 3 75.0% P.Dunk +16, C.O’Byrne +16, D.H Boyd +26tp, C.Coull -5tpo
Chris Coull 4 3 75.0% C.O’Byrne -7tp, T.Jenkins +14, R.G Upton +26tp, G.Higgins +5tpo
Tudor Jenkins 4 3 75.0% N.Coote +15, J.Rushby +21, C.Coull -14, A.Chance +8
Paul Watson 4 3 75.0% L.Farrow +9, A.Chance -22, J.Wells +3, R.G Upton +16
Malcolm Bigg 3 2 66.7% L.Farrow +7, D.H Boyd -22, C.O’Byrne +24tp
Alan Chance 3 2 66.7% P.Watson +22, R.G Upton +7, T.Jenkins -8
Chris O’Byrne 6 4 66.7% C.Coull +7tp, N.Polhill +9, G.Higgins -16, M.Bigg -24tp, J.Field +13, L.Farrow +14
Paul Castell 5 3 60.0% N.Coote +21, D.H Boyd +23, L.Farrow +16, R.Waterman -3, A.McDiarmid -5
James Field 2 1 50.0% P.Dunk +15, C.O’Byrne -13
Nigel Polhill 5 2 40.0% P.Dunk +13, C.O’Byrne -9, N.Coote +26, A.McDiarmid -16, P.Eardley -8
David H Boyd 5 2 40.0% R.G Upton +5t, P.Castell -23, M.Bigg +22, G.Higgins -26tp, J.Wells -5t
John Wells 3 1 33.3% J.Rushby -1t, P.Watson -3, D.H Boyd +5t
Jeffrey Rushby 3 1 33.3% J.Wells +1t, T.Jenkins -21, P.Eardley -20
Phil Dunk 4 1 25.0% N.Polhill -13, G.Higgins -16, J.Field -15, N.Coote +10
Stephen Mulliner 0
Dominic Nunns 0
Robert G Upton 5 0 0.0% D.H Boyd -5t, P.Eardley -10, A.Chance -7, C.Coull -26tp, P.Watson -16
Neil Coote 4 0 0.0% P.Castell -21, T.Jenkins -15, N.Polhill -26, P.Dunk -10
Liz Farrow 5 0 0.0% P.Watson -9, M.Bigg -7, P.Castell -16, P.Eardley -7, C.O’Byrne -14


What's new on the site

(since 30 days)
Articles
News

Croquet

Club Info

Local accommodation

Croquet Academy

The Croquet Academy (croquet coaching at all levels) is located at SCCC.  For more information, see the academy website.

Tournament Archives

The archives go back to the Club's foundation in the early 1900's.

Select a year or general archive search:

Offer!

Webmaster - Info

SCCC Website Admin ONLY

Connect again :
Your user name :
Your password
<O>