By continuing your navigation on this site, you accept the use of cookies to offer you contents and adapted services. Legal Notice.

SCCC-logo2.png
Sussex County Croquet Club

Welcome to Sussex County Croquet Club

The 2 last news

Victor Ludorum

Roger Sutton has announced the winners  of this years Victor Ludorum Trophy’s are:_

GC   Winner Reg Soffe 

  2nd Philip Harrison            

  3rd Chris Bailey

AC     Winner  Chris Coull         

Runner Up Martyn Cooperman


SCCC Finals Week 2019 - 20/09/2019 @ 18:52

SCCC Finals Week 2019

Lawn Competition Format Players
4 President's Cup GC GC- One 19 point game Ian Cobbold V Liz Farrow or Roger Sutton Tuesday 24th September AM
2 Fryer Cup AC AC handicap 26-point game Time limit 3.5 hours David Gillett V Martyn Cooperman Friday 27th September 10 AM
Moore Cup AC 26 point Advances Best of 3 games Paul Castell V Alan Cottle or Chris Coull
Freddy Reynolds One Ball ? Best of 3 handicap games Chris Coull V Liz Farrow or David Gaitley

Lawn Competition Format Players
1 New Challenge Cup AC Handicap 26 point game advances rules Clive Grimley V David Gillett Saturday 28th September AM
1 Chairman's Cup GC GC - Best of 3 x 13 pt. level play games Malcolm Beacham V Graham Tucker Wednesday Day 2nd October 2pm
2 Shine Salvers Handicap alternate- stroke doubles competition. 26-point games Time limit David & Deborah Marcus V Jeff Rushby & Bruce Carr 24th September 11am start
GC Handicap Doubles Cup GC GC - Best of 3 x 13 pt. handicap games Winners Bob and Robyn Clark
1 GC Improvers Cup GC - Best of 3 x 13 pt. handicap games Roger Buxton V Sandra Towner Thursday 26th September 2pm

Lawn Competition Format Players
1 Sussex Gold Cup AC Handicap 26 point game Time Limit 3.5 hrs. Martyn Cooperman v Paul Castell Wednesday 25th September 10.am Start
4 Golf Handicap Singles Cup Best of 3 x 13 pt. handicap games Phil Harrison V Chris Bailey or Reg Soffe Thursday 26th September 2pm
4 9 am start Millennium Shield Best of 3 26 point games Dominic Nunns V Chris Coull To be played 6th October

Lawn Competition Format Players
1 Quaich GC GC- Best of 3x 13 pt. level play games Morgan Case v Liz Farrow Saturday 28th September
2 Daldy Cup AC Handicap 26 point game Time limit 3.5 hours Winner Anne Bolland
4 D'Esterre Bowl AC handicap 26 point game Time limit 3.5 hours Martyn Cooperman V John Taylor Thursday 26th September 10am

Already played / decided by block play

Diana Brothers Drawn Pairs Winners Chris Bailey & Pat Mechem Franc Cup Winner Anne Bolland

Bush Cup - winner Bruce Carr

Hazel Parker - Winner Bruce Carr


Croquet

Club Calendar

Club Info

Local accommodation

Croquet Academy

The Croquet Academy (croquet coaching at all levels) is located at SCCC.  For more information, see the academy website.

Tournament Archives

The archives go back to the Club's foundation in the early 1900's.

Select a year or general archive search:

Offer!

Webmaster - Info

SCCC Website Admin ONLY

Connect again :
Your user name :
Your password
<O>