By continuing your navigation on this site, you accept the use of cookies to offer you contents and adapted services. Legal Notice.

News

Finals week - 05/10/2020 @ 08:34

The full finals week results will be published soon.  In the meantime, some of the winners:

Chrissie Merrington proved her skill with three competition wins - the Bush Cup, the Franc Cup, and the Hazel Parker Salver.

ChrissieMerringtonBushCupWinner-sml.jpg

ChrissieMerringtonFrancCupWinner-sml.jpg

ChrissieMerringtonHazelParkerWinner-sml.jpg

Dave Biddlecombe beat Di Langridge in the Improvers Cup 7-5, 4-7, 7-6.

DaveBiddlecombeImproversWinner-sml.jpg

Dave King and Fran Box won the Diana Brothers Drawn Pairs competition, beating Ian Johnson and Richard Ellis.

DaveKingFranBoxDrawnPairsWinners-sml.jpg

John Taylor beat David Gillett +2 to win the Fryer Cup.

JohnMTaylorFryerCupWinner-sml.jpg

And Tudor Jenkins celebrates his victory in the Moore Cup, beating Chris Coull -6, +26tp, +6qp in style with a Martini!

MooreCupWinnerTudorJenkins-crpd.jpg

Winner of the Chairman's Cup was Jane Humphreys, who beat Anne Bolland 7-4 in a shortened final.

JaneHumphreysChairmansCupWinner-sml.jpg

Martyn Cooperman and Clive Grimley beat Pam Gooders and John Gosney to win the Shine Salvers.

MartynCoopermanCliveGrimleyShineSalversWinners-sml.jpg

Clive also won the Sussex Gold Cup, so a very good season for him (looks like the cup was left in the Bank safe!).

CliveGrimleySussexGoldCupWinner-sml.jpg

Morgan Case won the Daldy Cup in a very small block event - more entries next season please!!

MorganCaseDaldyCupWinner-sml.jpg

Morgan also won the GC Level Play Division 1 competition with partner Chrissie Merrington, beating Roger Sutton and Chris Heath in the final.

MorganCaseChrissieMerringtonGCLPDiv1Winners-sml.jpg

The GC Level Play Division 2 competition was won by Roger Sutton and Paul Brown who beat Fran Box and Dick Nye in their final.

PaulBrownRogerSuttonGCLPDiv2Winners-sml.jpg

Steve Chapman and Nigel Barton beat Pam and Gerald Gooders 7-5,7-4 to win the GC Handicap Doubles competition.

SteveChapmanNigelBartonGCHCWinners-sml.jpg

The GC handicap singles was won by Ian Johnson who beat Di Langridge 7-4, 7-4.

IanJohnsonGCHCsinglesWinner-sml.jpg

The D'Esterre Bowl was won by David Marcus who beat Martyn Cooperman +1 on time.

DavidMarcusDesterreWinner-sml.jpg

NunnsMilleniumCaseQuaich-sml.jpg

Dominic Nunns won the Millenium Shield for the eleventh year in success, beating Mark Fawcett +9, +14qp (the QP was a first for Dominic in the 14pt format of the game). Morgan Case then beat Dominic in the Quaich 7-4, 5-7, 7-3. Congratulations to them both.