News
The full finals week results will be published soon. In the meantime, some of the winners:
Chrissie Merrington proved her skill with three competition wins - the Bush Cup, the Franc Cup, and the Hazel Parker Salver.
Dave Biddlecombe beat Di Langridge in the Improvers Cup 7-5, 4-7, 7-6.
Dave King and Fran Box won the Diana Brothers Drawn Pairs competition, beating Ian Johnson and Richard Ellis.
John Taylor beat David Gillett +2 to win the Fryer Cup.
And Tudor Jenkins celebrates his victory in the Moore Cup, beating Chris Coull -6, +26tp, +6qp in style with a Martini!
Winner of the Chairman's Cup was Jane Humphreys, who beat Anne Bolland 7-4 in a shortened final.
Martyn Cooperman and Clive Grimley beat Pam Gooders and John Gosney to win the Shine Salvers.
Clive also won the Sussex Gold Cup, so a very good season for him (looks like the cup was left in the Bank safe!).
Morgan Case won the Daldy Cup in a very small block event - more entries next season please!!
Morgan also won the GC Level Play Division 1 competition with partner Chrissie Merrington, beating Roger Sutton and Chris Heath in the final.
The GC Level Play Division 2 competition was won by Roger Sutton and Paul Brown who beat Fran Box and Dick Nye in their final.
Steve Chapman and Nigel Barton beat Pam and Gerald Gooders 7-5,7-4 to win the GC Handicap Doubles competition.
The GC handicap singles was won by Ian Johnson who beat Di Langridge 7-4, 7-4.
The D'Esterre Bowl was won by David Marcus who beat Martyn Cooperman +1 on time.
Dominic Nunns won the Millenium Shield for the eleventh year in success, beating Mark Fawcett +9, +14qp (the QP was a first for Dominic in the 14pt format of the game). Morgan Case then beat Dominic in the Quaich 7-4, 5-7, 7-3. Congratulations to them both.
SCCC Finals Week 2020 29th September – 4th October
Tuesday September 29th
Lawn |
Competition |
Format |
Players |
4 |
Diane Brothers Drawn Pairs |
Best of 3 13 point games |
Ian Johnson & Richard Ellis V Fran Box & David King Start 2pm |
1 |
Freddy Reynolds |
One Ball – Best of 3 Handicaped games |
Clive Hayton v Paul Castell Start 10.30 |
1 |
GC improvers Cup |
Best of 3 13point games |
Di Langridge V David Biddlecombe Start 2pm |
2 |
Fryer cup |
Ac 26pt handicap game |
David gillett v john taylor start 11.00a.m |
Wednesday 30th September
Lawn |
Competition |
Format |
Players |
1 |
Sussex Gold Cup |
AC Handicap 26 point game Time Limit 3.5 hrs. |
Clive Grimley V Phil Dunk Start 10am |
4 |
Chairmans Cup |
Best of 3 13point games |
Anne Bolland V Jane Humphreys 2pm |
1 |
D’Esterre Bowl |
AC handicap 26 point game Time Limit 3.5 hours |
Martyn Cooperman V David Marcus 2pm start |
Thurday 1st October
Lawn |
Competition |
Format |
Players |
1 |
GC Handicap Doubles |
GC Best of 3 13point handicap games |
Steve Chapman & Nigel Barton V Pam & Gerald Gooders Start 2 pm |
4 |
Level Play Doubles Division 1 |
Best of 3 13point games |
Chris Heath & Roger Sutton V to be advised Start 2pm |
1 |
Shine Salvers |
Handicap alternate stroke doubles Competition, 26 point game time limit |
Martyn Cooperman & Clive Grimley V Pam Gooders & John Gosney Start 10am |
Friday 2nd October
Lawn |
Competition |
Format |
Players |
4 |
GC Handicap Singles |
GC Best of 3 13point handicap games |
Ian Johnson v Di Langridge Start 2 pm |
1 |
GC Level Play Doubles Division 2 |
GC Best of 3 13point games |
Start 2pm Fran Box and Dick Nye V to be advised |
1 |
Quaich |
GC Best of 3 13point games |
Dom Nunns v Morgan Case Start 2pm |
Already played / decided by block play
Franc Cup Winner Chrissie Merrington
Bush Cup – winner Chrissie Merrington
Hazel Parker – Winner Bruce Carr
Daldy Cup – Winner Morgan Case
Saturday 4th October
Lawn |
Competition |
Format |
Players |
4 |
New Challenge Cup |
Handicap 26 point game advanced rules |
Clive Grimley & Anne Bolland Start 10am |
1 |
Presidents cup |
GC one 19pont game |
Mark Hamilton V Bob Clark Start 10am |
Sunday 4th October
Moore Cup |
AC 26 point Best of three Advanced games |
Chris Coull v Tudor Jenkings Start 10am |
Sunday 10th October
Millennium Shield |
Best of 3 14 point games |
Mark Fawcett V Dom Nunns Start 10am |
AC Advanced Weekend September 2020
The Solomon Cup was won by Dominic Nunns who beat Robin Bown in the final in two straight games.
First Round | Second Round | Semi Final | Final | Winner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Robin Brown | Robin Brown +17 | Robin brown +23 | Robin Brown +7 | Dominic Nunns +17, +3 |
Liz farrow | ||||
Tudor Jenkins | Phil Dunk +15 | |||
Phil Dunk | ||||
Rich Waterman | Rich Waterman +17 | |||
Gabrielle Higgins | ||||
Nigel Polhill | Nigel Polhill +26tp | Chris Coull +9 | Dominic Nunns +17 | |
David H Boyd | ||||
Chris Coull | Chris Coull +23 | |||
Neil Coote | ||||
Paul Castell | Dominic Nunns +10 | |||
Chris O'Byrne | Dominic Nunns +16 | |||
Dominic Nunns |
Plate | Games | Wins | Win % | Results |
---|---|---|---|---|
Chris Coull (Sussex County) | 4 | 4 | 100.0% | L.Farrow +14, C.O'Byrne +12, R.Waterman +14TP, G.Higgins +10TP |
Nigel Polhill (Hurlingham ) | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | L.Farrow +17TP, C.O'Byrne +23, G.Higgins -14, P.Castell +4, R.Waterman +14 |
Paul Castell (Sussex County) | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | R.Waterman -22, G.Higgins +15, N.Polhill -4, P.Dunk +8, N.Coote +26, C.O'Byrne +11 |
Tudor Jenkins | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | N.Coote -21, D.H Boyd +6, C.O'Byrne +3, G.Higgins -16TP, L.Farrow +19 |
Neil Coote (Reigate Priory) | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | T.Jenkins +21, P.Dunk -6, L.Farrow +5, D.H Boyd +25, P.Castell -26 |
Gabrielle Higgins (Sussex county ) | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | C.O'Byrne -14TP, P.Castell -15, L.Farrow +26TP, N.Polhill +14, D.H Boyd +23, T.Jenkins +16TP, C.Coull -10TP |
Rich Waterman (Colchester) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | P.Castell +22, P.Dunk +13, C.Coull -14TP, N.Polhill -14 |
Chris O'Byrne (Reigate Priory) | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | G.Higgins +14TP, N.Polhill -23, T.Jenkins -3, C.Coull -12, D.H Boyd +25SXP, L.Farrow +8, P.Castell -11 |
Phil Dunk | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | N.Coote +6, R.Waterman -13, P.Castell -8, D.H Boyd -16 |
David H Boyd | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | L.Farrow -17, T.Jenkins -6, G.Higgins -23, C.O'Byrne -25SXP, N.Coote -25, P.Dunk +16 |
Liz Farrow | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | D.H Boyd +17, N.Polhill -17TP, G.Higgins -26TP, C.Coull -14, N.Coote -5, C.O'Byrne -8, T.Jenkins -19 |
Thanks to Tudor Jenkins for managing the tournament this year.
Anyone with a photo that would like it published here, please let the webmaster know.
14pt AC competition, 16th September
The level competition was won by Chris Rolph and the handicap competition by Christine Merrington. Full results below.
Thanks very much to Alan Cottle for managing the event.
14 Pt Handicap | ||||||
Round | Lawn | Match No | Player 1 | Player 2 | Score1 | Score 2 |
1 | 4 | 1 | Christine Merrington | Richard Ellis | 9 | 4 |
5 | 2 | Bruce Carr | Stephen Wingrove | 14 | 8 | |
6 | 3 | Richard Carline | Pam Gooders | 5 | 9 | |
2 | 5 | 4 | Christine Merrington | Bruce Carr | 14 | 2 |
4 | 5 | Pam Gooders | Stephen Wingrove | 11 | 4 | |
6 | 6 | Richard Carline | Richard Ellis | 9 | 2 | |
3 | 4 | 7 | Christine Merrington | Stephen Wingrove | 1 | 12 |
6 | 8 | Pam Gooders | Richard Ellis | 5 | 12 | |
5 | 9 | Richard Carline | Bruce Carr | 14 | 9 | |
4 | 4 | 10 | Stephen Wingrove | Richard Carline | 9 | 8 |
6 | 11 | Christine Merrington | Pam Gooders | 11 | 10 | |
5 | 12 | Bruce Carr | Richard Ellis | 6 | 8 | |
5 | 5 | 13 | Christine Merrington | Richard Carline | 14 | 7 |
4 | 14 | Bruce Carr | Pam Gooders | 12 | 10 | |
6 | 15 | Stephen Wingrove | Richard Ellis | 11 | 10 | |
14 Pt Level Play | ||||||
Round | Lawn | Match No | Player 1 | Player 2 | Score 1 | Score 2 |
1 | 1 | 1 | Ray Hall | Anne Bolland | 11 | 6 |
2 | 2 | Avril Rangoni Machiavelli | Chris Rolph | 3 | 14 | |
3 | 3 | Alan Cottle | Martyn Cooperman | 14 | 2 | |
2 | 3 | 4 | Alan Cottle | Avril Rangoni Machiavelli | 14 | 4 |
2 | 5 | Ray Hall | Martyn Cooperman | 7 | 10 | |
1 | 6 | Chris Rolph | Anne Bolland | 14 | 9 | |
3 | 3 | 7 | Chris Rolph | Alan Cottle | 14 | 11 |
1 | 8 | Avril Rangoni Machiavelli | Martyn Cooperman | 1 | 14 | |
9 | ||||||
4 | 1 | 10 | Ray Hall | Avril Rangoni Machiavelli | 5 | 9 |
2 | 11 | Chris Rolph | Martyn Cooperman | 14 | 9 | |
12 | ||||||
5 | 1 | 13 | Ray Hall | Alan Cottle | 0 | 14 |
14 | ||||||
6 | 1 | 15 | Ray Hall | Chris Rolph | 14 | 6 |
Anyone with a photo that would like it published here, please let the webmaster know.
Sussex Open Golf Croquet Championship 2020
A good field of 28 players contested the Hamilton Vase this last weekend in dry and generally warm conditions. Four blocks of seven players completed the first stage and 14 went forward to a knockout of 19pt and best of three matches.
The winner was 18 year old Eleanor Ross who beat Stephen Leonard in two straight games in the final. Eleanor hails from New Zealand and played in her national colours and is in the UK for five years so we shall certainly see more of her on the competition circuit.
The Manager awarded the consolation prize for those not in the knockout stage to Michael Bilton.
The tournament also decided the winner of this year's A Series - or in this case, joint winners, as Stuart Smith and Steve Leonard ended the year on equal points and so shared the trophy.
Full results
Block Stage
Block A | JI | AH | JD | SMS | NH | RW | DB | Wins | Net Hoops |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jonathan Isaacs | 7 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 2 | -5 | |
Andrea Huxley | 3 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 3 | -3 | |
Jon Diamond | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 6 | |
Stuart M Smith | 7 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 3 | -4 | |
Neil Humphreys | 7 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 2 | |
Robin Wootton | 7 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 3 | -2 | |
David Bell | 3 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 4 | 6 |
Block B | RS | LF | LT | JT | LS | PG | SC | Wins | Net Hoops |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Roger Sutton | 4 | 3 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 4 | 5 | |
Liz Farrow | 7 | 3 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 3 | -1 | |
Lionel Tibble | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 20 | |
Jane Tewson | 5 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 1 | -5 | |
Louise Smith | 5 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 3 | 2 | -7 | |
Paul Gunn | 3 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 1 | -16 | |
Stephen Custance-Baker | 3 | 7 | 3 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 4 | 4 |
Block C | RB | CM | JH | SL | TB | MC | PD | Wins | Net Hoops |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ross Bagni | 7 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 1 | -5 | |
Christine Merrington | 1 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 0 | -18 | |
Jane Humphreys | 7 | 7 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 3 | |
Stephen Leonard | 7 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 13 | |
Tony Butcher | 7 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 7 | 4 | 3 | |
Morgan Case | 7 | 7 | 7 | 4 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 8 | |
Paul Durkin | 7 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 3 | -4 |
Block D | CB | JS | RC | ER | RB | MH | MB | Wins | Net Hoops |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Colin Britt | 7 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 14 | |
John Skuse | 5 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 0 | -14 | |
Ron Carter | 7 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 7 | |
Eleanor Ross | 5 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 3 | 2 | |
Richard Brooks | 2 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 3 | |
Mark Hamilton | 4 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 2 | -6 | |
Michael Bilton | 3 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 2 | -6 |
Knockout Stage
First Round | Second Round | Semi Final | Final | Winner |
---|---|---|---|---|
John Diamond | Eleanor Ross 10-1 | Eleanor Ross 10-2 | Eleanor Ross 7-6, 7-4 | Eleanor Ross 7-6, 7-2 |
Eleanor Ross | ||||
Colin Britt | Colin Britt 10-8 | |||
David Bell | ||||
Ron Carter | Ron Carter 10-9 | Richard Brooks 10-5 | ||
Andrea Huxley | ||||
Robin Wootton | Richard brooks 10-9 | |||
Richard Brooks | ||||
Jane Humphreys | Roger Sutton 10-6 | Stephen Leonard 10-9 | Stephen Leonard 7-6, 7-5 | |
Roger Sutton | ||||
Liz Farrow | Stephen Leonard 10-9 | |||
Stephen Leonard | ||||
Stephen Custance-Baker | Morgan Case 10-9 | Lionel Tibble 10-8 | ||
Morgan Case | ||||
Tony Butcher | Lionel Tibble 10-9 | |||
Lionel Tibble |
Consolation and other games
Andrea Huxley beat Christine Merrington 7-6
Andrea Huxley beat Robin Wootton 10-7
Christine Merrington beat John Low 7-3
Colin Britt beat Roger Sutton 7-1
Eleanor Ross beat Jane Tewson 7-5
Jane Humphreys beat Jon Diamond 7-5
Jane Tewson beat Colin Britt 7-6
Jane Tewson beat Jonathan Isaacs 7-5
Jane Tewson beat Neil Humphreys 7-4
Jon Diamond beat David Bell 10-4
Jonathan Isaacs beat John Skuse 7-5
Jonathan Isaacs beat Ross Bagni 7-1
Lionel Tibble beat Tony Butcher 10-9
Liz Farrow beat Andrea Huxley 7-2
Liz Farrow beat Jane Humphreys 10-5
Louise Smith beat Richard Brooks 7-4
Mark Hamilton beat Paul Gunn 7-2
Michael Bilton beat Paul Durkin 7-6
Michael Bilton beat Ross Bagni 7-3
Michael Bilton beat Stephen Custance-Baker 7-3
Morgan Case beat Jon Diamond 7-6
Morgan Case beat Robin Wootton 7-1
Neil Humphreys beat Michael Bilton 7-4
Neil Humphreys beat Morgan Case 7-4
Neil Humphreys beat Paul Gunn 7-3
Neil Humphreys beat Tony Butcher 7-4
Paul Durkin beat David Bell 7-5
Paul Durkin beat John Skuse 7-2
Richard Brooks beat Robin Wootton 10-9
Robin Wootton beat Stephen Custance-Baker 7-2
Ron Carter beat Tony Butcher 7-6
Ross Bagni beat John Skuse 7-5
Ross Bagni beat Paul Gunn 7-3
Stephen Custance-Baker beat Ron Carter 7-3
Stephen Leonard beat Stuart M Smith 7-4
Tony Butcher beat Stephen Custance-Baker 10-9
Challenge & Gilbey
A good haul for the Club during the Challenge & Gilbey competitions which ran from Thursday until Sunday.
Paul Castell won the handicap Gilbey Goblet, beating David Gillett (also from SCCC) +5.
Liz Farrow won the Council Cup, beating Roger Mills +20.
Full report
The reduced entry this year allowed to tournament to be arranged as two two-day events as it was felt this would attract more weekend players than an event which started Friday lunchtime; this proved to be the case.
The SCCC lawns were a joy to play on, something Sussex members are getting perhaps too used to. Weather was generally warm and dry if windy the first day and with a sudden heavy lunchtime downpour on Sunday which had most (but not all) players running for cover.
The Gilbey Goblet had 16 entrants with handicaps ranging from -1 (four players) to 18 - quite a few forests of bisques seen around the edges of lawns. Four blocks of four players followed by semi- and finals and consolation games gave five games to all participants over Thursday and Friday.
The Goblet was won by Paul Castell (handicap 0.5) who won all the games he played, beating David Gillett (handicap 7) in the final.
With 16 players entering the Challenge Cup, only two were played for this year. The top eight played for the Roehampton Cup in a single block of seven games and this filled the Saturday and Sunday nicely. Eugene Chang pretty much overran the opposition, winning 6 out of 7 games and taking home what he said was his first A Class national win. Four players ended on 4 wins each in second place.
The Council Cup (B class) was played in two blocks of four with semi- and finals on the Sunday. The competition was won by Sussex member Liz Farrow in a determined final against Roger Mills, winning +20.
During the Gilbey Goblet Clive Grimley (SCCC, handicap 11) achieved his Bronze award. The fastest game prize was won by Eugene Chang and the peeling prize by Roger Mills (handicap 1.5) with a TP against John Reddish. Thanks to Roger for providing those prizes, so quite fitting he took one of them home himself.
SCCC provided a covid-19 secure environment for the competitions with most of the buildings closed and results being submitted and available to players digitally. Unfortunately no catering was possible but there was a fridge with self-service soft drinks and lager (and proper beer, thank you Clive for the Hophead).
John Low, Manager
Rain stopped play at the Opens last week. Fortunately Richard Carline was on hand with the sponge roller and cleared lawns 4 and 1 for play so the final could take place.