By continuing your navigation on this site, you accept the use of cookies to offer you contents and adapted services. Legal Notice.

News

Winter Competitions - 27/11/2020 @ 16:17

The Winter GC Competitions are: Level Doubles -  here  and Handicap Doubles -  here. (Both in menu: Croquet - Internal & Team Competitions - Winter Competitions)


Another enjoyable quiz from Roger, ably supported by Jonathan the Zoom Master Extraordinaire, started with a map of Africa. Name that country - and later, name that tune!

Roger-quiz1.jpg
QuizMaster Roger Sutton
Roger-quiz2.jpg
ZoomMaster Jonathan Isaacs

The quiz was won by Richard Brooks. Thanks very much to Roger was organising it.


Winter GC Competition Draws - 11/11/2020 @ 16:31

The draws for the two Winter GC Competitions are now on-line.

They can be found at Croquet - Internal & Team Competitions - Winter Competitions in the main menu,

or follow these links: Handicap Competition - Level Competition

Please note there has been a change to the blocks in the Handicap Competition


Results of GC one-day Doubles Competition 30th October 2020

Divison 1 RB&DK N&JH L&GT BA&CM I&JC LF&CH Wins Net Hoops
Richard Brooks & David King 7 7 4 7 7 4 7
Neil & Jane Humphrey 2 7 7 6 4 2 -4
Louise & Gavin Taylor 6 3 7 7 7 3 1
Brian Aikens & Chrissie Merrington 7 6 4 5 7 2 -2
Ian & Jean Cobbold 4 7 5 7 4 2 -5
Liz Farrow & Chris Heath 6 7 6 6 7 2 3

Division 2 AS&CK FP&TJ JI&LG AW&HW RS&PB S&TN Wins Net Hoops
Andrew Stewart & Cathy Kirkby 7 6 7 7 7 4 10
Fiona Phillips & Tony Jolly 6 7 7 5 7 3 3
Jon Isaacs & Linda Gavigan 7 6 7 7 7 4 9
Andrew Wilson & Helen Wilson 5 4 2 3 7 1 -13
Roger Sutton & Paul Brown 4 7 6 7 4 2 -1
Sue & Tony Nicholas 2 5 4 6 7 1 -8

Division 3 L&CA RH&BC RE&IJ PM&SC DL&SR FB&RF Wins Net Hoops
Les & Chris Ardley 7 5 7 7 7 4 11
Ray Hall & Bruce Carr 3 7 4 6 6 1 -4
Richard Ellis & Ian Johnson 7 2 4 7 6 2 -6
Pat Mechen & Sue Caulfield 6 7 7 7 4 3 5
Di Langridge & Sue Rice 5 7 6 4 7 2 2
Fran Box & Rosemary Faulkner 1 7 7 7 6 3 -8

Winter GC Competition Draws - 01/11/2020 @ 18:44

The draws for the two Winter GC Competitions are now on-line.

They can be found at Croquet - Internal & Team Competitions - Winter Competitions in the main menu,

or follow these links: Handicap Competition - Level Competition


Here are four new GC competitions you can enter now on the website:

  • November 13th Singles

  • February 5th Singles

  • March 22nd Doubles

  • March 26th Singles


ChrisRolphArticle-sml.jpg

Article by Chris Rolph


Finals week - 05/10/2020 @ 08:34

The full finals week results will be published soon.  In the meantime, some of the winners:

Chrissie Merrington proved her skill with three competition wins - the Bush Cup, the Franc Cup, and the Hazel Parker Salver.

ChrissieMerringtonBushCupWinner-sml.jpg

ChrissieMerringtonFrancCupWinner-sml.jpg

ChrissieMerringtonHazelParkerWinner-sml.jpg

Dave Biddlecombe beat Di Langridge in the Improvers Cup 7-5, 4-7, 7-6.

DaveBiddlecombeImproversWinner-sml.jpg

Dave King and Fran Box won the Diana Brothers Drawn Pairs competition, beating Ian Johnson and Richard Ellis.

DaveKingFranBoxDrawnPairsWinners-sml.jpg

John Taylor beat David Gillett +2 to win the Fryer Cup.

JohnMTaylorFryerCupWinner-sml.jpg

And Tudor Jenkins celebrates his victory in the Moore Cup, beating Chris Coull -6, +26tp, +6qp in style with a Martini!

MooreCupWinnerTudorJenkins-crpd.jpg

Winner of the Chairman's Cup was Jane Humphreys, who beat Anne Bolland 7-4 in a shortened final.

JaneHumphreysChairmansCupWinner-sml.jpg

Martyn Cooperman and Clive Grimley beat Pam Gooders and John Gosney to win the Shine Salvers.

MartynCoopermanCliveGrimleyShineSalversWinners-sml.jpg

Clive also won the Sussex Gold Cup, so a very good season for him (looks like the cup was left in the Bank safe!).

CliveGrimleySussexGoldCupWinner-sml.jpg

Morgan Case won the Daldy Cup in a very small block event - more entries next season please!!

MorganCaseDaldyCupWinner-sml.jpg

Morgan also won the GC Level Play Division 1 competition with partner Chrissie Merrington, beating Roger Sutton and Chris Heath in the final.

MorganCaseChrissieMerringtonGCLPDiv1Winners-sml.jpg

The GC Level Play Division 2 competition was won by Roger Sutton and Paul Brown who beat Fran Box and Dick Nye in their final.

PaulBrownRogerSuttonGCLPDiv2Winners-sml.jpg

Steve Chapman and Nigel Barton beat Pam and Gerald Gooders 7-5,7-4 to win the GC Handicap Doubles competition.

SteveChapmanNigelBartonGCHCWinners-sml.jpg

The GC handicap singles was won by Ian Johnson who beat Di Langridge 7-4, 7-4.

IanJohnsonGCHCsinglesWinner-sml.jpg

The D'Esterre Bowl was won by David Marcus who beat Martyn Cooperman +1 on time.

DavidMarcusDesterreWinner-sml.jpg

NunnsMilleniumCaseQuaich-sml.jpg

Dominic Nunns won the Millenium Shield for the eleventh year in success, beating Mark Fawcett +9, +14qp (the QP was a first for Dominic in the 14pt format of the game). Morgan Case then beat Dominic in the Quaich 7-4, 5-7, 7-3. Congratulations to them both.


Club Finals Week - 26/09/2020 @ 09:41

SCCC Finals Week 2020 29th September – 4th October

Tuesday September 29th

Lawn

Competition

Format

Players

4

Diane Brothers Drawn Pairs

Best of 3 13 point games

Ian Johnson & Richard Ellis V Fran Box & David King

Start 2pm

1

Freddy Reynolds

One Ball – Best of 3 Handicaped games

Clive Hayton v Paul Castell

Start 10.30

1

GC improvers Cup

Best of 3 13point games

Di Langridge V David Biddlecombe

Start 2pm

2

Fryer cup

Ac 26pt handicap game

David gillett v john taylor start 11.00a.m

Wednesday 30th September

Lawn

Competition

Format

Players

1

Sussex Gold Cup

AC Handicap 26 point game

Time Limit 3.5 hrs.

Clive Grimley V Phil Dunk

Start 10am

4

Chairmans Cup

Best of 3 13point games

Anne Bolland V Jane Humphreys

2pm

1

D’Esterre Bowl

AC handicap 26 point game

Time Limit 3.5 hours

Martyn Cooperman V David Marcus

2pm start

Thurday 1st October

Lawn

Competition

Format

Players

1

GC Handicap Doubles

GC Best of 3 13point handicap games

Steve Chapman & Nigel Barton V Pam & Gerald Gooders

Start 2 pm

4

Level Play Doubles Division 1

Best of 3 13point games

Chris Heath & Roger Sutton V to be advised

Start 2pm

1

Shine Salvers

Handicap alternate stroke doubles

Competition, 26 point game time limit

Martyn Cooperman & Clive Grimley V Pam Gooders & John Gosney

Start 10am

Friday 2nd October

Lawn

Competition

Format

Players

4

GC Handicap Singles

GC Best of 3 13point handicap games

Ian Johnson v Di Langridge

Start 2 pm

1

GC Level Play Doubles Division 2

GC Best of 3 13point games

Start 2pm

Fran Box and Dick Nye V to be advised

1

Quaich

GC Best of 3 13point games

Dom Nunns v Morgan Case

Start 2pm

Already played / decided by block play

Franc Cup Winner Chrissie Merrington

Bush Cup – winner Chrissie Merrington

Hazel Parker – Winner Bruce Carr

Daldy Cup – Winner Morgan Case

Saturday 4th October

Lawn

Competition

Format

Players

4

New Challenge Cup

Handicap 26 point game advanced rules

Clive Grimley & Anne Bolland

Start 10am

1

Presidents cup

GC one 19pont game

Mark Hamilton V Bob Clark

Start 10am

Sunday 4th October

Moore Cup

AC 26 point Best of three Advanced games

Chris Coull v Tudor Jenkings

Start 10am

Sunday 10th October

Millennium Shield

Best of 3 14 point games

Mark Fawcett V Dom Nunns

Start 10am


AC Advanced Weekend September 2020

The Solomon Cup was won by Dominic Nunns who beat Robin Bown in the final in two straight games.

First Round Second Round Semi Final Final Winner
Robin Brown Robin Brown +17 Robin brown +23 Robin Brown +7 Dominic Nunns +17, +3
Liz farrow
Tudor Jenkins Phil Dunk +15
Phil Dunk

Rich Waterman Rich Waterman +17

Gabrielle Higgins

Nigel Polhill Nigel Polhill +26tp Chris Coull +9 Dominic Nunns +17
David H Boyd
Chris Coull Chris Coull +23
Neil Coote

Paul Castell Dominic Nunns +10

Chris O'Byrne Dominic Nunns +16
Dominic Nunns

Plate Games Wins Win % Results
Chris Coull (Sussex County) 4 4 100.0% L.Farrow +14, C.O'Byrne +12, R.Waterman +14TP, G.Higgins +10TP
Nigel Polhill (Hurlingham ) 5 4 80.0% L.Farrow +17TP, C.O'Byrne +23, G.Higgins -14, P.Castell +4, R.Waterman +14
Paul Castell (Sussex County) 6 4 66.7% R.Waterman -22, G.Higgins +15, N.Polhill -4, P.Dunk +8, N.Coote +26, C.O'Byrne +11
Tudor Jenkins 5 3 60.0% N.Coote -21, D.H Boyd +6, C.O'Byrne +3, G.Higgins -16TP, L.Farrow +19
Neil Coote (Reigate Priory) 5 3 60.0% T.Jenkins +21, P.Dunk -6, L.Farrow +5, D.H Boyd +25, P.Castell -26
Gabrielle Higgins (Sussex county ) 7 4 57.1% C.O'Byrne -14TP, P.Castell -15, L.Farrow +26TP, N.Polhill +14, D.H Boyd +23, T.Jenkins +16TP, C.Coull -10TP
Rich Waterman (Colchester) 4 2 50.0% P.Castell +22, P.Dunk +13, C.Coull -14TP, N.Polhill -14
Chris O'Byrne (Reigate Priory) 7 3 42.9% G.Higgins +14TP, N.Polhill -23, T.Jenkins -3, C.Coull -12, D.H Boyd +25SXP, L.Farrow +8, P.Castell -11
Phil Dunk 4 1 25.0% N.Coote +6, R.Waterman -13, P.Castell -8, D.H Boyd -16
David H Boyd 6 1 16.7% L.Farrow -17, T.Jenkins -6, G.Higgins -23, C.O'Byrne -25SXP, N.Coote -25, P.Dunk +16
Liz Farrow 7 1 14.3% D.H Boyd +17, N.Polhill -17TP, G.Higgins -26TP, C.Coull -14, N.Coote -5, C.O'Byrne -8, T.Jenkins -19

 Thanks to Tudor Jenkins for managing the tournament this year.

Anyone with a photo that would like it published here, please let the webmaster know.