By continuing your navigation on this site, you accept the use of cookies to offer you contents and adapted services. Legal Notice.

CORONAVIRUS - CLUB UPDATE

CLUB UPDATE on 15 May

The Club has re-opened for limited play.

Please follow this guidance carefully

>> Lawn bookings page <<


Welcome to Sussex County Croquet Club

front_image1-sml.png

The 2 last news

Can you find what you're looking for on our website?

The main route to all information on this website is through the Main Menu along the top of the screen: Welcome | Croquet | Club Info | News  | Gallery   Click on the word and further menus will appear.

The Links Menu along the right hand side or at the bottom of the screen on mobile devices gives direct access to particular individual items on this or other related websites.


Results of One-day GC Competition June 26th 2020

Restrictions due to Covid-19 meant the event was played in blocks of 6 players over two days. Many thanks to Roger Sutton for organising and managing the competition.

Photos anyone?

Block A Friday LF CC RS CH RB CM Wins Net Hoops
Liz Farrow 7 7 7 7 7 5 16
Christopher Coull 2 7 3 4 7 2 -9
Roger Sutton 3 5 3 6 6 0 -12
Chris Heath 5 7 7 2 5 2 -1
Richard Brooks 6 7 7 7 7 4 11
Christine Merrington 3 6 7 7 4 2 -5

Block A Saturday MC MH JI NH RC PC Wins Net Hoops
Morgan Case 6 7 7 7 7 4 9
Mark Hamilton 7 6 7 7 7 4 11
Jonathan Isaacs 4 7 7 7 3 3 1
Neil Humphreys 6 5 2 7 6 1 -5
Richard Carline 2 2 5 3 3 0 -20
Paul Castell 6 3 7 7 7 3 4

Block B Friday MC RH AS BG JP DK Wins Net Hoops
Martyn Cooperman 7 4 7 5 2 2 -3
Ray Hall 3 5 7 7 4 2 -4
Andrew Stewart 7 7 4 2 6 2 -4
Bridget Goodman 4 4 7 7 6 2 -2
Jane Powell 7 5 7 5 7 3 5
David King 7 7 7 7 5 4 8

Block B Saturday FF FL CR AO JH SC Wins Net Hoops
Fred Fredrich 7 3 7 5 7 3 3
Frances Low 5 5 7 7 2 2 -4
Chris Rolph 7 7 4 7 2 3 2
Avril Oulton 3 5 7 5 4 1 -8
Jane Humphreys 7 4 3 7 7 3 -1
Steve Chapman 4 7 7 7 5 3 8

Block C Friday RB BC PH AA MH KP Wins Net Hoops
Roger Buxton 7 7 4 7 7 4 6
Bruce Carr 4 2 7 7 7 3 1
Phillip Harrison 4 7 7 7 7 4 13
Angela Avis 7 3 3 7 4 2 -6
Moira Harlow 6 3 4 5 6 0 -11
Keith Patmore 5 6 3 7 7 2 -3

Block C Saturday PB NB LG MB RF MA Wins Net Hoops
Paul Brown 5 2 7 2 3 1 -14
Nigel Barton 7 7 3 6 4 2 -5
Linda Gavigan 7 6 6 7 3 2 3
Malcolm Beacham 5 7 7 7 7 4 13
Rosemary Faulkner 7 7 3 1 5 2 -6
Mike Akester 7 7 7 3 7 4 9