By continuing your navigation on this site, you accept the use of cookies to offer you contents and adapted services. Legal Notice.

SCCC-logo2.png
Sussex County Croquet Club

You are here :   Welcome » News
News

GC Handicap Singles Event Results October 14 2012

The tournament was blessed by a beautiful autumnal day. Originally the day was oversubscribed but thanks to our grounds committee another lawn was prepared allowing us to have a full field of 24 players. 

The players were put into 4 blocks of 6 with the winner of each block playing a 13point semi final followed by a 13 point final to determine the top 4 positions.

At the end of the block stage the semi finalists were Jane Gribbon from Chichester and SCCC members David King (7), Janet Hoptroff (4) & Eileen Prodger (8).
Jane Gribbon beat David King 7- 4 & Janet Hoptroff beat Eileen Prodger 7 - 2.

In the final Jane Gribbon won a well fought contest 7- 4 with David king beating Eileen Prodger 7 - 5 for third and fourth places. 
The club's thanks go to the Grounds committee members who prepared the lawns and to Chrissy Isaacs who provided lunch for the majority of the players in the tournament and their guests.

 

Here are the full results:

Block A

 

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

Wins

Place

1

Mark Hamilton

 

3

7

7

7

6

3

2

2

Maggie Webb

7

 

7

4

6

6

2

5

3

Sharon Theobold

5

3

 

7

7

7

3

3

4

Mary Kelley

3

7

2

 

4

6

1

6

5

Jane Gribbon

6

7

6

7

 

7

3

1

6

Richard Didcock

7

7

4

7

0

 

3

4

 

Block B

 

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

Wins

Place

1

Richard Brooks

 

7

2

7

7

7

4

2

2

Rex Davis

3

 

7

5

6w

7

3

4

3

David King

7

5

 

7

7

7

4

1

4

Lynn Lyle

6

7

4

 

7

7

3

3

5

Linda Gavigan

5

5

5

2

 

1

0

6

6

Neill Levesley

1

6

2

4

7

 

1

5

 

Block C

 

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

Wins

Place

1

Keith Webb

 

2

4

7

6

7

2

4

2

John Isaacs

7

 

1

7

7

7

4

2

3

Janet Hoptroff

5w

7

 

7

7

7

5

1

4

Colin Lyle

3

6

5

 

6

7

1

5

5

Margaret Pointing

7

4

2

7

 

7

3

3

6

Joyce Parkin

3

5

5

6

6

 

0

6

 

Block D

 

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

Wins

Place

1

Robin Wootton

 

5

7

7

7

6

3

4

2

Chris Constable

7

 

7

7

5

7

4

2

3

E Varney -Burch

3

6

 

7

3

6

1

5

4

Simon Parkin

4

3

2

 

3

6

0

6

5

Eileen Prodger

5

7

7

7

 

7

4

1

6

Neil Humphreys

7

6

7

7

5

 

3

3

 

 

Semi Finals: Janet Hoptroff 7 v Eileen Prodger 2

Jane Gribbon 7 v David King 4

 

Finals: Janet Hoptroff 4 v Jane Gribbon 7

3/4th: David King 7 v Eileen Prodger 5


Croquet
Club Info
Local accommodation
Croquet Academy
The Croquet Academy (croquet coaching at all levels) is located at SCCC.  For more information, see the academy website.
Tournament Archives

The archives go back to the Club's foundation in the early 1900's.

Select a year or general archive search:

Offer!
Webmaster - Info
SCCC Website Admin ONLY
Connect again :
Your user name :
Your password
<O>