By continuing your navigation on this site, you accept the use of cookies to offer you contents and adapted services. Legal Notice.

sccc-logo-tiny.jpg
Sussex County Croquet Club

You are here :   Welcome » News
News

All three class events in this year's August Tournament Singles Competitions were won by up and coming young(ish!) players, all of whom I have no doubt we shall see more of.

The Abbey Challenge Cup (A class) was won by Craig Oakley from Compton; Craig also obtained his Gold Award.  Runner-up was Gerard Healy.

The Scott Cup (B class) was won by Jon Palin from St Albans.   Runner-up was Jeff Rushby.

The Daldy Cup (C class) was won by Luc Berthouze, a local Sussex members playing in his first open tournament. The runner-up was David Cook.

All winners.png
(Left to Right:  Jon Palin, Craig Oakley and Luc Berthouze)

Full results:
Abbey Challenge Cup
Alan Edwards beat Bob Stephens +19
Alan Edwards beat David Mumford +22
Bob Stephens beat Dick Knapp +20
Bob Stephens beat John Taylor +10
Craig Oakley beat Alan Edwards +8
Craig Oakley beat David Mumford +19tp
Craig Oakley beat Dick Knapp +3
Craig Oakley beat Gerard Healy +11
Craig Oakley beat Mary Knapp +5
David Mumford beat Bob Stephens +15
Dick Knapp beat Alan Edwards +11
Dick Knapp beat John Taylor +5
Gerard Healy beat Alan Edwards +16
Gerard Healy beat Dick Knapp +3
Gerard Healy beat John Taylor +21
Gerard Healy beat Mary Knapp +4
John Taylor beat David Mumford +3
John Taylor beat Mary Knapp +10
Mary Knapp beat Bob Stephens +17
Mary Knapp beat David Mumford +4

Scott Cup
Doug Sinclair beat Jeff Rushby +3t
Doug Sinclair beat John Gosney +24
Doug Sinclair beat Richard Jackson +1t
Jeff Rushby beat John Gosney +20
Jeff Rushby beat Jonathan Isaacs +19
Jeff Rushby beat Richard Jackson +21
John Gosney beat Richard Jackson +1t
Jon Palin beat Doug Sinclair +14
Jon Palin beat Jeff Rushby +15
Jon Palin beat John Gosney +24
Jon Palin beat Jonathan Isaacs +3t
Jon Palin beat Richard Jackson +14
Jonathan Isaacs beat Doug Sinclair +1t
Jonathan Isaacs beat John Gosney +3t
Jonathan Isaacs beat Richard Jackson +17


Daldy Cup
Anne Stephens beat Quiller Barrett +17
Anne Stephens beat Steve Lewendon +8t
David Cook beat Anne Stephens +10
David Cook beat Pat Jackson +23
David Cook beat Quiller Barrett +4
David Cook beat Steve Lewendon +13
Luc Berthouze beat Anne Stephens +2t
Luc Berthouze beat David Cook +1t
Luc Berthouze beat Pat Jackson +19t
Luc Berthouze beat Quiller Barrett +13
Luc Berthouze beat Steve Lewendon +8t
Pat Jackson beat Anne Stephens +6t
Pat Jackson beat Steve Lewendon +5
Quiller Barrett beat Pat Jackson +19
Quiller Barrett beat Steve Lewendon +4t


Croquet
Club Info
Local accommodation
Croquet Academy
The Croquet Academy (croquet coaching at all levels) is located at SCCC.  For more information, see the academy website.
Tournament Archives

The archives go back to the Club's foundation in the early 1900's.

Select a year or general archive search:

Offer!
Webmaster - Info
SCCC Website Admin ONLY
Connect again :
Your user name :
Your password
<O>