By continuing your navigation on this site, you accept the use of cookies to offer you contents and adapted services.
Legal Notice.

News

GC Handicap Doubles 10th May 2021

The competition started with 5 blocks:

Block A AS&CK A&HW PH&MF JI&LF Wins Position
Andrew Stewart & Cathy Kirkby 5 7 4 1 3
Andrew & Helen Wilson 7 7 3 2 2
Pat Harden & Margaret Funnell 4 5 6 0 4
Jonathan Isaacs & Liz Farrow 7 7 7 3 1

Block B B&KH DK&LG DL&SR PW&AT Wins Position
Beryl & Ken Hughes 3 7 7 2 2
David King & Linda Gavigan 7 7 7 3 1
Di Langridge & Sue Rice 6 6 7 1 3
Peter Wyld & Anne Taylor 5 2 1 0 4

Block C HB&PA MH> PM&SC L&CA Wins Position
Hilary Bird & Peter Adams 7 7 7 3 1
Mike Huxley & Gavin Taylor 2 7 1 1 4
Patricia Mechem & Susan Caulfield 6 4 7 1 3
Les & Christine Ardley 6 7 6 1 2

Block D LT&AH S&TN CM&RB IC&JC Wins Position
Louise Taylor & Andrea Huxley 7 7 6 2 1
Sue & Tony Nicholas 4 6 6 2 2
Chrissie Merrington & Roger Buxton 5 5 6 1 3
Ian Cobbold & Jean Cobbold 7 4 4 1 4

Block E CH&PB FP&TJ CH&FA FB&EP Wins Position
Chris Heath & Paul Brown 7 5 7 2 2
Fiona Phillips & Tony Jolly 3 4 7 1 3
Clive Hayton & Francis Ainley 7 7 7 3 1
Fran Box & Eileen Prodger 4 3 6 0 4

This was followed by cross-over blocks:

Block1 pm CH&FA JI&LF HB&PA S&TN Wins Position
Clive Hayton & Francis Ainley 7 5 3 1 3
Jonathan Isaacs & Liz Farrow 1 6 4 0 4
Hilary Bird & Peter Adams 7 7 5w 3 1
Sue & Tony Nicholas 7 7 5 2 2

Block2pm CH&PB A&HW DK&LG LT&AH Wins Position
Chris Heath & Paul Brown 5 7 4 1 3
Andrew & Helen Wilson 7 7 7 3 1
David King & Linda Gavigan 2 6 5 0 4
Louise Taylor & Andrea Huxley 7 4 7 2 2

Block Final: Andrew & Helen Wilson beat Sue & Tony Nicholas 7-4

Plate

Players Results Wins Position
Andrew Stewart & Cathy Kirkby beat Les & Chris Ardley +4, Beryl & Ken Hughes +1, Pat Mechen & Sue Caulfield +3 3 =1
Fiona Phillips & Tony Jolly beat Chrissie Merrington & Roger Buxton +1, Peter Wyld & Ann Taylor +1, Mike Huxley & Gavin Taylor +5 3 =1
Pat Harden & Magaret Funnell beat Peter Wyld & Ann Taylor +6, Les & Chris Ardley +2 2 =3
Fran Box & Eileen Prodger beat Ian & Jean Cobbold +2, Peter Wyld & Ann Taylor +3 2 =3
Mike Huxley & Gavin Taylor beat Di Langridge & Sue Rice +2, Ian& Jean Cobbold +4 2 =3
Pat Mechem & Sue Caulfield beat Beryl & Ken Hughes +1, Di Langridge & Sue Rice +4 2 =3
Les & Chris Ardley beat Chrissie Merrington & Roger Buxton +3 1 =7
Chrissie Merrington & Roger Buxton beat Fran Box & Eileen Prodger +3 1 =7
Di Langridge & Sue Rice beat Ian & Jean Cobbold +5 1 =7
Beryl & Ken Hughes beat Pat Harden & Magaret Funnell +1 1 =7
Peter Wyld & Ann Taylor 0 =11
Ian & Jean Cobbold 0 =11

Plate FinalAndrew Stewart & Cathy Kirkby beat Fiona Phillips & Tony Jolly 7-5

Read more...