By continuing your navigation on this site, you accept the use of cookies to offer you contents and adapted services. Legal Notice.

News

Sussex Open Golf Croquet Championship 2020

A good field of 28 players contested the Hamilton Vase this last weekend in dry and generally warm conditions. Four blocks of seven players completed the first stage and 14 went forward to a knockout of 19pt and best of three matches.

The winner was 18 year old Eleanor Ross who beat Stephen Leonard in two straight games in the final. Eleanor hails from New Zealand and played in her national colours and is in the UK for five years so we shall certainly see more of her on the competition circuit.

EleanorRossWinner-sml.jpg
Mark Hamilton presents trophy to Eleanor Ross
MichaelBiltonConsolationWinner-sml.jpg
Michael Bilton

The Manager awarded the consolation prize for those not in the knockout stage to Michael Bilton.

The tournament also decided the winner of this year's A Series - or in this case, joint winners, as Stuart Smith and Steve Leonard ended the year on equal points and so shared the trophy.

StephenLeonardASeriesJointWinner-sml.jpg
Stuart Smith A Series joint winner
3Winners-sml.jpg

Full results

Block Stage

Block A JI AH JD SMS NH RW DB Wins Net Hoops
Jonathan Isaacs 7 3 4 3 5 7 2 -5
Andrea Huxley 3 5 7 2 7 7 3 -3
Jon Diamond 7 7 7 7 6 5 4 6
Stuart M Smith 7 3 5 7 7 2 3 -4
Neil Humphreys 7 7 6 5 4 6 2 2
Robin Wootton 7 5 7 5 7 3 3 -2
David Bell 3 5 7 7 7 7 4 6
Block B RS LF LT JT LS PG SC Wins Net Hoops
Roger Sutton 4 3 7 7 7 7 4 5
Liz Farrow 7 3 7 7 5 3 3 -1
Lionel Tibble 7 7 7 7 7 7 6 20
Jane Tewson 5 6 3 6 7 4 1 -5
Louise Smith 5 2 4 7 7 3 2 -7
Paul Gunn 3 7 6 1 1 6 1 -16
Stephen Custance-Baker 3 7 3 7 7 7 4 4

Block C RB CM JH SL TB MC PD Wins Net Hoops
Ross Bagni 7 3 6 5 6 4 1 -5
Christine Merrington 1 4 3 6 4 6 0 -18
Jane Humphreys 7 7 2 7 2 7 4 3
Stephen Leonard 7 7 7 5 7 7 5 13
Tony Butcher 7 7 5 7 4 7 4 3
Morgan Case 7 7 7 4 7 6 4 8
Paul Durkin 7 7 3 5 4 7 3 -4
Block D CB JS RC ER RB MH MB Wins Net Hoops
Colin Britt 7 5 7 7 7 7 5 14
John Skuse 5 6 4 5 5 3 0 -14
Ron Carter 7 7 7 5 7 7 5 7
Eleanor Ross 5 7 5 5 7 7 3 2
Richard Brooks 2 7 7 7 5 7 4 3
Mark Hamilton 4 7 5 4 7 5 2 -6
Michael Bilton 3 7 5 5 3 7 2 -6

Knockout Stage

First Round Second Round Semi Final Final Winner
John Diamond Eleanor Ross 10-1 Eleanor Ross 10-2 Eleanor Ross 7-6, 7-4 Eleanor Ross 7-6, 7-2
Eleanor Ross
Colin Britt Colin Britt 10-8
David Bell
Ron Carter Ron Carter 10-9 Richard Brooks 10-5
Andrea Huxley
Robin Wootton Richard brooks 10-9
Richard Brooks
Jane Humphreys Roger Sutton 10-6 Stephen Leonard 10-9 Stephen Leonard 7-6, 7-5
Roger Sutton
Liz Farrow Stephen Leonard 10-9
Stephen Leonard
Stephen Custance-Baker Morgan Case 10-9 Lionel Tibble 10-8
Morgan Case
Tony Butcher Lionel Tibble 10-9
Lionel Tibble

Consolation and other games

Andrea Huxley beat Christine Merrington 7-6
Andrea Huxley beat Robin Wootton 10-7
Christine Merrington beat John Low 7-3
Colin Britt beat Roger Sutton 7-1
Eleanor Ross beat Jane Tewson 7-5
Jane Humphreys beat Jon Diamond 7-5
Jane Tewson beat Colin Britt 7-6
Jane Tewson beat Jonathan Isaacs 7-5
Jane Tewson beat Neil Humphreys 7-4
Jon Diamond beat David Bell 10-4
Jonathan Isaacs beat John Skuse 7-5
Jonathan Isaacs beat Ross Bagni 7-1
Lionel Tibble beat Tony Butcher 10-9
Liz Farrow beat Andrea Huxley 7-2
Liz Farrow beat Jane Humphreys 10-5
Louise Smith beat Richard Brooks 7-4
Mark Hamilton beat Paul Gunn 7-2
Michael Bilton beat Paul Durkin 7-6
Michael Bilton beat Ross Bagni 7-3
Michael Bilton beat Stephen Custance-Baker 7-3
Morgan Case beat Jon Diamond 7-6
Morgan Case beat Robin Wootton 7-1
Neil Humphreys beat Michael Bilton 7-4
Neil Humphreys beat Morgan Case 7-4
Neil Humphreys beat Paul Gunn 7-3
Neil Humphreys beat Tony Butcher 7-4
Paul Durkin beat David Bell 7-5
Paul Durkin beat John Skuse 7-2
Richard Brooks beat Robin Wootton 10-9
Robin Wootton beat Stephen Custance-Baker 7-2
Ron Carter beat Tony Butcher 7-6
Ross Bagni beat John Skuse 7-5
Ross Bagni beat Paul Gunn 7-3
Stephen Custance-Baker beat Ron Carter 7-3
Stephen Leonard beat Stuart M Smith 7-4
Tony Butcher beat Stephen Custance-Baker 10-9