By continuing your navigation on this site, you accept the use of cookies to offer you contents and adapted services. Legal Notice.

News

Another mammoth one-day GC competition at Southwick

Despite having to work within Covid-19 restrictions Roger Sutton deleivered another mammoth day of Golf Croquet to 42 players from SCCC and other local clubs on 17th and 18th July. So many wanted to take part that the event had to be spread over two days - and the next one in August is set to be a two-day competition as well.

Covid restrictions meant all play had to be in 6 player groups so there was no overall winner of each of the three levels of competition - two blocks of A level and C level play and three blocks at B level.

Very many thanks to Roger for the huge effort involved in mounting the competition in difficult conditions.

Results

A level

Block A Friday IS BA RB LF RW CM Wins Net Hoops
Ivan Segal 3 5 5 6 5 0 -11
Brian Aikens 7 6 7 7 7 4 9
Richard Brooks 7 7 7 7 6 4 4
Liz Farrow 7 5 6 5 6 1 -4
Robin Wootton 7 6 6 7 7 3 3
Chrissie Merrington 7 4 7 7 5 3 -1

Block A Saturday MC MH JI RS TJ PC Wins Net Hoops
Morgan Case 7 7 7 5 7 4 12
Mark Hamilton 0 6 7 2 6 1 -10
Jonathan Isaacs 4 7 6 3 4 1 -10
Roger Sutton 5 3 7 5 6 1 -8
Tony Jolly 7 7 7 7 7 5 18
Paul Castell 5 7 7 7 2 3 -2

B Level

Block B Friday FP TN DK FL GT SR Wins Net Hoops
Fiona Phillips 7 3 7 5 4 2 -6
Tony Nicolas 5 5 7 6 7 2 -1
Dave King 7 7 5 7 7 4 6
Frances Low 6 5 7 5 1 1 -9
Gavin Taylor 7 7 6 7 7 4 5
Sue Rice 7 5 6 7 6 2 5

Block B2 Friday SN AS NB AO BC DL Wins Net Hoops
Sue Nicholas 5 4 5 4 7 1 -9
Andrew Stewart 7 7 7 5 3 3 0
Nigel Barton 7 5 7 7 6 3 2
Avril Oulton 7 5 6 6 7 2 -1
Bruce Carr 7 7 6 7 6 3 4
Diane Langridge 6 7 7 6 7 3 4

Block B Saturday RH FF SC CR LG PH Wins Net Hoops
Ray Hall 7 4 7 3 6 2 3
Fred Fredrich 2 0 7 7 7 3 0
Steve Chapman 7 7 6 7 5 3 14
Chris Rolph 1 5 7 7 7 3 2
Linda Gavigan 7 1 0 4 7 2 -11
Phillip Harrison 7 3 7 1 6 2 -8

C level

Block C Friday PH RF TE RE PM SC Wins Net Hoops
Pat Harden 4 6 2 3 4 0 -16
Rosemary Faulkner 7 7 7 5 7 4 4
Trish Ellis 7 6 5 5 7 2 0
Richard Elliss 7 6 7 7 3 3 8
Pat Mecham 7 7 7 1 7 4 5
Susan Caulfield 7 6 3 7 4 2 -1

Block C Saturday PB NH KP LD AA MA Wins Net Hoops
Paul Brown 7 6 7 7 2 3 4
Nick Hamilton 4 6 7 3 3 1 -10
Keith Patmore 7 7 7 6 4 3 3
Linda Davis 3 5 2 5 3 0 -19
Angela Avis 4 7 7 7 2 3 1
Mike Akester 7 7 7 7 7 5 21

If anyone cares to submit a photo to webmaster he will happily publish it with a credit.