By continuing your navigation on this site, you accept the use of cookies to offer you contents and adapted services. Legal Notice.

SCCC-logo2.png
Sussex County Croquet Club

News

Liz Farrow win Sussex Open

LizRobert.jpgIn a two match final against Robert Clark Liz won the Sussex Open GC Championship, taking home the Hamilton Cup.

Twenty four players entered the competition and spent Saturday playing in four blocks. Eight players qualified for the knockout championship (Stuart Smith, Ross Bagni, Robert Clark, Robin Wootton, Richard Brooks, Roger Sutton, Peter Balchin and Liz Farrow) and played best-of-three matches thoughout Sunday; the remaining players had a four-round Swiss competition for the Plate event, which was won by Ryan Cabble.

Stuart Smith, as the previous holder of the trophy and this year's winner of the GC A Series would have been a safe bet to win the trophy again, but he was evicted by Robert Clark 7-6, 5-4 in the semi-final. Robert himself was bested in the final by Liz 7-6, 6-5.

The Southwick lawns were in good shape, despite the very heavy use over the season, including the recent World GC - a tribute to the good work by our Contractor (and club member who played in this event) Ben Harwood.

Plenty of enjoyable croquet seems to have been played in good spirit and pleasant weather (if chilly in the mornings). Please all come again next year!

Full Results

Block A SMS BH PB RC BA B Wins Net Hoops
Stuart M Smith 10 10 10 10 4 16
Ben Harwood 6 6 10 10 2 -4
Peter Balchin 6 10 10 10 3 9
Richard Carline 6 7 9 10 1 -1
Bill Arliss 6 9 2 3 0 -20
BYE 0 0

Block B RTC PG MH JH RS SW Wins Net Hoops
Robert T Clark 10 10 10 10 6 5 21
Paul Gunn 6 7 7 7 10 1 -12
Mark Hamilton 4 10 10 7 7 2 -7
Jane Humphreys 6 10 8 10 4 2 -6
Roger Sutton 4 10 10 7 10 3 -1
Stephen Wright 5 9 10 10 8 2 5

Block C RB DG CH IS GT RW Wins Net Hoops
Richard Brooks 10 10 9 10 10 5 15
Daphne Gaitley 7 4 2 10 3 1 -23
Christopher Heath 6 10 10 10 7 3 5
Ian Shore 8 10 7 10 7 2 8
Gavin Taylor 6 9 7 3 8 0 -17
Robin Wootton 7 10 10 10 10 4 12

Block D RB RC MC LF CM LS Wins Net Hoops
Ross Bagni 10 7 9 10 10 3 7
Ryan Cabble 9 10 10 5 10 3 7
Morgan Case 10 8 3 9 10 2 -4
Liz Farrow 10 5 10 10 10 4 11
Christine Merrington 4 10 10 6 8 2 -6
Louise Smith 6 4 7 6 10 1 -15

Championship Knockout

First Round Semi Final Final Winner
Stuart Smith Stuart Smith 6-5, 7-1 Robert Clark 6-5, 4-5, 6-3 Liz Farrow 7-6, 6-5
Ross Bagni
Robert Clark Robert Clark 7-6, 5-4
Robin Wootton
Richard Brooks Richard Brooks 7-5, 7-5 Liz Farrow 6-3, 7-1
Roger Sutton
Peter Balchin Liz Farrow 7-3, 7-5
Liz Farrow

Championship playoffs

Stuart Smith beat Richard Brooks 10-6 to take 3rd place (Richard Brooks 4th place).

Ross Bagni beat Robin Wootton 5-7, 7-5, 7-6 and Peter Balchin (who received a walk-over from Roger Sutton)10-6 to take 5th place (Peter Balchin 6th place).

Robin Wootton received a walk-over from Roger Sutton to take 7th place.

Consolation Event

Plate Games Wins Win % Results
Ryan Cabble 4 4 100.0% P.Gunn +4, C.Merrington +2, R.Carline +4, I.Shore +4
Louise Smith 4 3 75.0% C.Heath +5, J.Humphreys +1, I.Shore -5, M.Case +2
Stephen Wright 4 3 75.0% C.Merrington -1, L.Taylor +1, G.Taylor +4, R.Carline +4
Ian Shore 4 3 75.0% L.Taylor +4, M.Case +3, L.Smith +5, R.Cabble -4
Christopher Heath 3 2 66.7% L.Smith -5, P.Gunn +1, C.Merrington +4
Morgan Case 4 2 50.0% G.Taylor +5, I.Shore -3, J.Humphreys +3, L.Smith -2
Paul Gunn 4 2 50.0% R.Cabble -4, C.Heath -1, P.Balchin +4, G.Taylor +4
Jane Humphreys 3 1 33.3% R.Carline +4, L.Smith -1, M.Case -3
Christine Merrington 3 1 33.3% S.Wright +1, R.Cabble -2, C.Heath -4
Richard Carline 4 1 25.0% J.Humphreys -4, G.Taylor +2, R.Cabble -4, S.Wright -4
Gavin Taylor 4 0 0.0% M.Case -5, R.Carline -2, S.Wright -4, P.Gunn -4
Louise Taylor 2 0 0.0% I.Shore -4, S.Wright -1
Peter Balchin 1 0 0.0% P.Gunn -4

Other games

A number of 'bye' games were played (counting on card but not to tournament result)
Ben Harwood beat David Gaitley 10-9
Peter Balchin beat John Low 10-5
Richard Carline beat David Gaitley 10-6
Bill Arliss beat David Gaitley 10-8
Robin Wootton beat Stephen Wright 7-1.

There may be other unrecorded games including a Richard Carline doubles special on lawn 8 - result unknown but clearly greatly enjoyed.


You are here :   Welcome » News

What's new on the site

(since 30 days)

Croquet

Club Calendar

Club Info

Local accommodation

Croquet Academy

The Croquet Academy (croquet coaching at all levels) is located at SCCC.  For more information, see the academy website.

Tournament Archives

The archives go back to the Club's foundation in the early 1900's.

Select a year or general archive search:

Offer!

Webmaster - Info

SCCC Website Admin ONLY

Connect again :
Your user name :
Your password
<O>