News
Victor Ludorum
Roger Sutton has announced the winners of this years Victor Ludorum Trophy’s are:_
GC Winner Reg Soffe
2nd Philip Harrison
3rd Chris Bailey
AC Winner Chris Coull
Runner Up Martyn Cooperman
SCCC Finals Week 2019
Lawn | Competition | Format | Players |
---|---|---|---|
4 | President's Cup GC | GC- One 19 point game | Ian Cobbold V Liz Farrow or Roger Sutton Tuesday 24th September AM |
2 | Fryer Cup AC | AC handicap 26-point game Time limit 3.5 hours | David Gillett V Martyn Cooperman Friday 27th September 10 AM |
Moore Cup | AC 26 point Advances Best of 3 games | Paul Castell V Alan Cottle or Chris Coull | |
Freddy Reynolds | One Ball ? Best of 3 handicap games | Chris Coull V Liz Farrow or David Gaitley |
Lawn | Competition | Format | Players |
---|---|---|---|
1 | New Challenge Cup AC | Handicap 26 point game advances rules | Clive Grimley V David Gillett Saturday 28th September AM |
1 | Chairman's Cup GC | GC - Best of 3 x 13 pt. level play games | Malcolm Beacham V Graham Tucker Wednesday Day 2nd October 2pm |
2 | Shine Salvers | Handicap alternate- stroke doubles competition. 26-point games Time limit | David & Deborah Marcus V Jeff Rushby & Bruce Carr 24th September 11am start |
GC Handicap Doubles Cup GC | GC - Best of 3 x 13 pt. handicap games | Winners Bob and Robyn Clark | |
1 | GC Improvers Cup | GC - Best of 3 x 13 pt. handicap games | Roger Buxton V Sandra Towner Thursday 26th September 2pm |
Lawn | Competition | Format | Players |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Sussex Gold Cup | AC Handicap 26 point game Time Limit 3.5 hrs. | Martyn Cooperman v Paul Castell Wednesday 25th September 10.am Start |
4 | Golf Handicap Singles Cup | Best of 3 x 13 pt. handicap games | Phil Harrison V Chris Bailey or Reg Soffe Thursday 26th September 2pm |
4 | 9 am start Millennium Shield | Best of 3 26 point games | Dominic Nunns V Chris Coull To be played 6th October |
Lawn | Competition | Format | Players |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Quaich GC | GC- Best of 3x 13 pt. level play games | Morgan Case v Liz Farrow Saturday 28th September |
2 | Daldy Cup | AC Handicap 26 point game Time limit 3.5 hours | Winner Anne Bolland |
4 | D'Esterre Bowl | AC handicap 26 point game Time limit 3.5 hours | Martyn Cooperman V John Taylor Thursday 26th September 10am |
Already played / decided by block play
Diana Brothers Drawn Pairs Winners Chris Bailey & Pat Mechem Franc Cup Winner Anne Bolland
Bush Cup - winner Bruce Carr
Hazel Parker - Winner Bruce Carr
Dominic Nunns going to Australia for AC World Championship
Dominic Nunns has been selected to take a ranking place in the UK team travelling to Melbourne, Australia in February next year for the AC World Championships.
A fantastic achievement Dominic - congratulations!!
Director of the Croquet Academy at Southwick, Janet Troptroff have published details of winter coaching plans here.
Liz Farrow win Sussex Open
In a two match final against Robert Clark Liz won the Sussex Open GC Championship, taking home the Hamilton Cup.
Twenty four players entered the competition and spent Saturday playing in four blocks. Eight players qualified for the knockout championship (Stuart Smith, Ross Bagni, Robert Clark, Robin Wootton, Richard Brooks, Roger Sutton, Peter Balchin and Liz Farrow) and played best-of-three matches thoughout Sunday; the remaining players had a four-round Swiss competition for the Plate event, which was won by Ryan Cabble.
Stuart Smith, as the previous holder of the trophy and this year's winner of the GC A Series would have been a safe bet to win the trophy again, but he was evicted by Robert Clark 7-6, 5-4 in the semi-final. Robert himself was bested in the final by Liz 7-6, 6-5.
The Southwick lawns were in good shape, despite the very heavy use over the season, including the recent World GC - a tribute to the good work by our Contractor (and club member who played in this event) Ben Harwood.
Plenty of enjoyable croquet seems to have been played in good spirit and pleasant weather (if chilly in the mornings). Please all come again next year!
Full Results
Block A | SMS | BH | PB | RC | BA | B | Wins | Net Hoops |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Stuart M Smith | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 4 | 16 | ||
Ben Harwood | 6 | 6 | 10 | 10 | 2 | -4 | ||
Peter Balchin | 6 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 3 | 9 | ||
Richard Carline | 6 | 7 | 9 | 10 | 1 | -1 | ||
Bill Arliss | 6 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 0 | -20 | ||
BYE | 0 | 0 |
Block B | RTC | PG | MH | JH | RS | SW | Wins | Net Hoops |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Robert T Clark | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 6 | 5 | 21 | |
Paul Gunn | 6 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 10 | 1 | -12 | |
Mark Hamilton | 4 | 10 | 10 | 7 | 7 | 2 | -7 | |
Jane Humphreys | 6 | 10 | 8 | 10 | 4 | 2 | -6 | |
Roger Sutton | 4 | 10 | 10 | 7 | 10 | 3 | -1 | |
Stephen Wright | 5 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 5 |
Block C | RB | DG | CH | IS | GT | RW | Wins | Net Hoops |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Richard Brooks | 10 | 10 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 5 | 15 | |
Daphne Gaitley | 7 | 4 | 2 | 10 | 3 | 1 | -23 | |
Christopher Heath | 6 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 5 | |
Ian Shore | 8 | 10 | 7 | 10 | 7 | 2 | 8 | |
Gavin Taylor | 6 | 9 | 7 | 3 | 8 | 0 | -17 | |
Robin Wootton | 7 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 4 | 12 |
Block D | RB | RC | MC | LF | CM | LS | Wins | Net Hoops |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ross Bagni | 10 | 7 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 3 | 7 | |
Ryan Cabble | 9 | 10 | 10 | 5 | 10 | 3 | 7 | |
Morgan Case | 10 | 8 | 3 | 9 | 10 | 2 | -4 | |
Liz Farrow | 10 | 5 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 4 | 11 | |
Christine Merrington | 4 | 10 | 10 | 6 | 8 | 2 | -6 | |
Louise Smith | 6 | 4 | 7 | 6 | 10 | 1 | -15 |
Championship Knockout
First Round | Semi Final | Final | Winner |
---|---|---|---|
Stuart Smith | Stuart Smith 6-5, 7-1 | Robert Clark 6-5, 4-5, 6-3 | Liz Farrow 7-6, 6-5 |
Ross Bagni | |||
Robert Clark | Robert Clark 7-6, 5-4 | ||
Robin Wootton | |||
Richard Brooks | Richard Brooks 7-5, 7-5 | Liz Farrow 6-3, 7-1 | |
Roger Sutton | |||
Peter Balchin | Liz Farrow 7-3, 7-5 | ||
Liz Farrow | |||
Championship playoffs
Stuart Smith beat Richard Brooks 10-6 to take 3rd place (Richard Brooks 4th place).
Ross Bagni beat Robin Wootton 5-7, 7-5, 7-6 and Peter Balchin (who received a walk-over from Roger Sutton)10-6 to take 5th place (Peter Balchin 6th place).
Robin Wootton received a walk-over from Roger Sutton to take 7th place.
Consolation Event
Plate | Games | Wins | Win % | Results |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ryan Cabble | 4 | 4 | 100.0% | P.Gunn +4, C.Merrington +2, R.Carline +4, I.Shore +4 |
Louise Smith | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | C.Heath +5, J.Humphreys +1, I.Shore -5, M.Case +2 |
Stephen Wright | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | C.Merrington -1, L.Taylor +1, G.Taylor +4, R.Carline +4 |
Ian Shore | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | L.Taylor +4, M.Case +3, L.Smith +5, R.Cabble -4 |
Christopher Heath | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | L.Smith -5, P.Gunn +1, C.Merrington +4 |
Morgan Case | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | G.Taylor +5, I.Shore -3, J.Humphreys +3, L.Smith -2 |
Paul Gunn | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | R.Cabble -4, C.Heath -1, P.Balchin +4, G.Taylor +4 |
Jane Humphreys | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | R.Carline +4, L.Smith -1, M.Case -3 |
Christine Merrington | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | S.Wright +1, R.Cabble -2, C.Heath -4 |
Richard Carline | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | J.Humphreys -4, G.Taylor +2, R.Cabble -4, S.Wright -4 |
Gavin Taylor | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | M.Case -5, R.Carline -2, S.Wright -4, P.Gunn -4 |
Louise Taylor | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | I.Shore -4, S.Wright -1 |
Peter Balchin | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | P.Gunn -4 |
Other games
A number of 'bye' games were played (counting on card but not to tournament result)
Ben Harwood beat David Gaitley 10-9
Peter Balchin beat John Low 10-5
Richard Carline beat David Gaitley 10-6
Bill Arliss beat David Gaitley 10-8
Robin Wootton beat Stephen Wright 7-1.
There may be other unrecorded games including a Richard Carline doubles special on lawn 8 - result unknown but clearly greatly enjoyed.
Winter one-day competitions have changed!
Please put the following dates in your diaries!
October 18th GC level play singles This is now an AC tournament.
November 1st GC level play doubles
November 22nd GC level play singles
More winter tournaments here
All the above should be entered on-line on the Club's website.
Roger Sutton
Jonathan Isaacs and Ian Cobbold on CA Council
Congratulations to Jonathan and Ian on the election to the newly reformed Council of the Croquet Association.
Jonathan is a Vice-President of the Croquet Association, a member of the outgoing Council and has been heavily involved in the management and development of the CA for many years, as well as his huge commitments to our own club's development. Jonathan was responsible for starting the Croquet Academy at Southwick and coaches both AC and GC.
Ian's primary croquet club is Cheam where he is currently Chairman; he is on the CA Development Committee and is known to Southwick members through his involvement in golf croquet - he is both a Championship and Examining referree as well as player; for the SECF he is Development Officer.
The CA structure is in reform and the new Council is part of changes to the Constitution to reduce the size of Council and confine its role to high-level policy, strategic initiatives, scrutiny and transparency, with a separate Executive Board.
14pt AC one-day competition 4th September 2019
Congratulations to Paul Castell for winning the advanced competition today, and to Bruce Carr for winning the handicap competition.
Advanced competition
5 players took part in a five round block. Jeff Rushby took Paul Castell's scalp (19 points!) but Paul went on to win anyway. Both Paul and John Taylor ended with three wins but Paul had beaten John.
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | Wins | Place | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. Paul Castell | +10 | +10 | -4 | +12 | 3 | 1 | |
2. David Cook | -10 | +9 | +5 | -4 | 2 | 3 | |
3. Chris Rolph | -10 | -9 | +5 | -7 | 1 | 4 | |
4. Jeff Rushby | +4 | -5 | -5 | -6 | 1 | 5 | |
5. John Taylor | -12 | +4 | +7 | +6 | 3 | 2 |
Handicap competition
Thirteen players took part in a five round Swiss competition. Two large contingents from SCCC and from Purley Bury dominated the entry so the Manager kept them apart as far as possible (to make a more interesting event, not to avoid bloodshed!).
Bruce Carr dominated the competition, winning all his games. Isobel George came second, losing only to Bruce in Round 4.
Games | Wins | Results | |
---|---|---|---|
1. Bruce Carr | 5 | 5 | George Bolland +3, Stephen Wingrove +2, Jocelyn Wootton +10, Isobel George +8, Chrissie Merrington +5 |
2. Isobel George | 5 | 4 | John Greenacombe +5, Jocelyn Wootton +9, Ann Bolland +10, Stephen Wingrove +2 |
3. Stephen Wingrove | 5 | 3 | Chrissie Merrington +4, Rosemary Faulkner +8, Irtmgard Tonolo +11 |
= 4. Chrissie Merrington | 5 | 3 | Roby Clark +5, Penny Hinton +6, Ann Bolland +12 |
= 4. Irmgard Tonolo | 5 | 3 | Robyn Clark +3, Clive Grimley +3, Rosemary Faulkner +11 |
= 6. Ann Boland | 4 | 2 | Penny Hinton +1, Irmgard Tonolo +1 |
= 6. Jocelyn Wootton | 4 | 2 | Clive Grimley +6, Penny Hinton +8 |
= 6. Penny Hinton | 5 | 2 | Rosemary Faulkner +9, George Bolland +6 |
7. Clive Grimley | 5 | 1 | John Greenacombe +6 |
8. John Greenacombe | 4 | 1 | George Bolland +1 |
9. Robyn Clark | 4 | 1 | George Bolland +8 |
=10 Rosemary Faulkner | 5 | 0 | |
= 10. George Bolland | 5 | 0 |
(Two games in last round went unfinished or score unrecorded)
There was a general view that we must run more of these one day AC competitions, and further events will be organised over the winter season.
Sussex A Team wins SECF GC Level League again
On Friday the Sussex County A team secured a close win against Tunbridge Wells and so we have won the league title for the second year running.
Ian Cobbold had to win the final match to confirm our victory and this went all the way to the thirteenth hoop in the third game of his best of three match.
Having won our previous matches against Surbiton 5-2 , Woking 4 - 3, and Compton 7-0 we are now in a position where we cannot be caught.
Thanks to all my team members Richard Brooks, Liz Farrow, Chris Coull, Ian Cobbold, and Jonathan Isaacs for another successful season.
Roger