News
The draws for the two Winter GC Competitions are now on-line.
They can be found at Croquet - Internal & Team Competitions - Winter Competitions in the main menu,
or follow these links: Handicap Competition - Level Competition
Please note there has been a change to the blocks in the Handicap Competition
Results of GC one-day Doubles Competition 30th October 2020
Divison 1 | RB&DK | N&JH | L> | BA&CM | I&JC | LF&CH | Wins | Net Hoops |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Richard Brooks & David King | 7 | 7 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 4 | 7 | |
Neil & Jane Humphrey | 2 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 2 | -4 | |
Louise & Gavin Taylor | 6 | 3 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 3 | 1 | |
Brian Aikens & Chrissie Merrington | 7 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 2 | -2 | |
Ian & Jean Cobbold | 4 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 2 | -5 | |
Liz Farrow & Chris Heath | 6 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 2 | 3 |
Division 2 | AS&CK | FP&TJ | JI&LG | AW&HW | RS&PB | S&TN | Wins | Net Hoops |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Andrew Stewart & Cathy Kirkby | 7 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 4 | 10 | |
Fiona Phillips & Tony Jolly | 6 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 3 | |
Jon Isaacs & Linda Gavigan | 7 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 4 | 9 | |
Andrew Wilson & Helen Wilson | 5 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 1 | -13 | |
Roger Sutton & Paul Brown | 4 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 2 | -1 | |
Sue & Tony Nicholas | 2 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 1 | -8 |
Division 3 | L&CA | RH&BC | RE&IJ | PM&SC | DL&SR | FB&RF | Wins | Net Hoops |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Les & Chris Ardley | 7 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 4 | 11 | |
Ray Hall & Bruce Carr | 3 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 1 | -4 | |
Richard Ellis & Ian Johnson | 7 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 6 | 2 | -6 | |
Pat Mechen & Sue Caulfield | 6 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 5 | |
Di Langridge & Sue Rice | 5 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 2 | |
Fran Box & Rosemary Faulkner | 1 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 3 | -8 |
The draws for the two Winter GC Competitions are now on-line.
They can be found at Croquet - Internal & Team Competitions - Winter Competitions in the main menu,
or follow these links: Handicap Competition - Level Competition
Here are four new GC competitions you can enter now on the website:
-
November 13th Singles
-
February 5th Singles
-
March 22nd Doubles
-
March 26th Singles
The full finals week results will be published soon. In the meantime, some of the winners:
Chrissie Merrington proved her skill with three competition wins - the Bush Cup, the Franc Cup, and the Hazel Parker Salver.
Dave Biddlecombe beat Di Langridge in the Improvers Cup 7-5, 4-7, 7-6.
Dave King and Fran Box won the Diana Brothers Drawn Pairs competition, beating Ian Johnson and Richard Ellis.
John Taylor beat David Gillett +2 to win the Fryer Cup.
And Tudor Jenkins celebrates his victory in the Moore Cup, beating Chris Coull -6, +26tp, +6qp in style with a Martini!
Winner of the Chairman's Cup was Jane Humphreys, who beat Anne Bolland 7-4 in a shortened final.
Martyn Cooperman and Clive Grimley beat Pam Gooders and John Gosney to win the Shine Salvers.
Clive also won the Sussex Gold Cup, so a very good season for him (looks like the cup was left in the Bank safe!).
Morgan Case won the Daldy Cup in a very small block event - more entries next season please!!
Morgan also won the GC Level Play Division 1 competition with partner Chrissie Merrington, beating Roger Sutton and Chris Heath in the final.
The GC Level Play Division 2 competition was won by Roger Sutton and Paul Brown who beat Fran Box and Dick Nye in their final.
Steve Chapman and Nigel Barton beat Pam and Gerald Gooders 7-5,7-4 to win the GC Handicap Doubles competition.
The GC handicap singles was won by Ian Johnson who beat Di Langridge 7-4, 7-4.
The D'Esterre Bowl was won by David Marcus who beat Martyn Cooperman +1 on time.
Dominic Nunns won the Millenium Shield for the eleventh year in success, beating Mark Fawcett +9, +14qp (the QP was a first for Dominic in the 14pt format of the game). Morgan Case then beat Dominic in the Quaich 7-4, 5-7, 7-3. Congratulations to them both.
SCCC Finals Week 2020 29th September – 4th October
Tuesday September 29th
Lawn |
Competition |
Format |
Players |
4 |
Diane Brothers Drawn Pairs |
Best of 3 13 point games |
Ian Johnson & Richard Ellis V Fran Box & David King Start 2pm |
1 |
Freddy Reynolds |
One Ball – Best of 3 Handicaped games |
Clive Hayton v Paul Castell Start 10.30 |
1 |
GC improvers Cup |
Best of 3 13point games |
Di Langridge V David Biddlecombe Start 2pm |
2 |
Fryer cup |
Ac 26pt handicap game |
David gillett v john taylor start 11.00a.m |
Wednesday 30th September
Lawn |
Competition |
Format |
Players |
1 |
Sussex Gold Cup |
AC Handicap 26 point game Time Limit 3.5 hrs. |
Clive Grimley V Phil Dunk Start 10am |
4 |
Chairmans Cup |
Best of 3 13point games |
Anne Bolland V Jane Humphreys 2pm |
1 |
D’Esterre Bowl |
AC handicap 26 point game Time Limit 3.5 hours |
Martyn Cooperman V David Marcus 2pm start |
Thurday 1st October
Lawn |
Competition |
Format |
Players |
1 |
GC Handicap Doubles |
GC Best of 3 13point handicap games |
Steve Chapman & Nigel Barton V Pam & Gerald Gooders Start 2 pm |
4 |
Level Play Doubles Division 1 |
Best of 3 13point games |
Chris Heath & Roger Sutton V to be advised Start 2pm |
1 |
Shine Salvers |
Handicap alternate stroke doubles Competition, 26 point game time limit |
Martyn Cooperman & Clive Grimley V Pam Gooders & John Gosney Start 10am |
Friday 2nd October
Lawn |
Competition |
Format |
Players |
4 |
GC Handicap Singles |
GC Best of 3 13point handicap games |
Ian Johnson v Di Langridge Start 2 pm |
1 |
GC Level Play Doubles Division 2 |
GC Best of 3 13point games |
Start 2pm Fran Box and Dick Nye V to be advised |
1 |
Quaich |
GC Best of 3 13point games |
Dom Nunns v Morgan Case Start 2pm |
Already played / decided by block play
Franc Cup Winner Chrissie Merrington
Bush Cup – winner Chrissie Merrington
Hazel Parker – Winner Bruce Carr
Daldy Cup – Winner Morgan Case
Saturday 4th October
Lawn |
Competition |
Format |
Players |
4 |
New Challenge Cup |
Handicap 26 point game advanced rules |
Clive Grimley & Anne Bolland Start 10am |
1 |
Presidents cup |
GC one 19pont game |
Mark Hamilton V Bob Clark Start 10am |
Sunday 4th October
Moore Cup |
AC 26 point Best of three Advanced games |
Chris Coull v Tudor Jenkings Start 10am |
Sunday 10th October
Millennium Shield |
Best of 3 14 point games |
Mark Fawcett V Dom Nunns Start 10am |
AC Advanced Weekend September 2020
The Solomon Cup was won by Dominic Nunns who beat Robin Bown in the final in two straight games.
First Round | Second Round | Semi Final | Final | Winner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Robin Brown | Robin Brown +17 | Robin brown +23 | Robin Brown +7 | Dominic Nunns +17, +3 |
Liz farrow | ||||
Tudor Jenkins | Phil Dunk +15 | |||
Phil Dunk | ||||
Rich Waterman | Rich Waterman +17 | |||
Gabrielle Higgins | ||||
Nigel Polhill | Nigel Polhill +26tp | Chris Coull +9 | Dominic Nunns +17 | |
David H Boyd | ||||
Chris Coull | Chris Coull +23 | |||
Neil Coote | ||||
Paul Castell | Dominic Nunns +10 | |||
Chris O'Byrne | Dominic Nunns +16 | |||
Dominic Nunns |
Plate | Games | Wins | Win % | Results |
---|---|---|---|---|
Chris Coull (Sussex County) | 4 | 4 | 100.0% | L.Farrow +14, C.O'Byrne +12, R.Waterman +14TP, G.Higgins +10TP |
Nigel Polhill (Hurlingham ) | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | L.Farrow +17TP, C.O'Byrne +23, G.Higgins -14, P.Castell +4, R.Waterman +14 |
Paul Castell (Sussex County) | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | R.Waterman -22, G.Higgins +15, N.Polhill -4, P.Dunk +8, N.Coote +26, C.O'Byrne +11 |
Tudor Jenkins | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | N.Coote -21, D.H Boyd +6, C.O'Byrne +3, G.Higgins -16TP, L.Farrow +19 |
Neil Coote (Reigate Priory) | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | T.Jenkins +21, P.Dunk -6, L.Farrow +5, D.H Boyd +25, P.Castell -26 |
Gabrielle Higgins (Sussex county ) | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | C.O'Byrne -14TP, P.Castell -15, L.Farrow +26TP, N.Polhill +14, D.H Boyd +23, T.Jenkins +16TP, C.Coull -10TP |
Rich Waterman (Colchester) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | P.Castell +22, P.Dunk +13, C.Coull -14TP, N.Polhill -14 |
Chris O'Byrne (Reigate Priory) | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | G.Higgins +14TP, N.Polhill -23, T.Jenkins -3, C.Coull -12, D.H Boyd +25SXP, L.Farrow +8, P.Castell -11 |
Phil Dunk | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | N.Coote +6, R.Waterman -13, P.Castell -8, D.H Boyd -16 |
David H Boyd | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | L.Farrow -17, T.Jenkins -6, G.Higgins -23, C.O'Byrne -25SXP, N.Coote -25, P.Dunk +16 |
Liz Farrow | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | D.H Boyd +17, N.Polhill -17TP, G.Higgins -26TP, C.Coull -14, N.Coote -5, C.O'Byrne -8, T.Jenkins -19 |
Thanks to Tudor Jenkins for managing the tournament this year.
Anyone with a photo that would like it published here, please let the webmaster know.
14pt AC competition, 16th September
The level competition was won by Chris Rolph and the handicap competition by Christine Merrington. Full results below.
Thanks very much to Alan Cottle for managing the event.
14 Pt Handicap | ||||||
Round | Lawn | Match No | Player 1 | Player 2 | Score1 | Score 2 |
1 | 4 | 1 | Christine Merrington | Richard Ellis | 9 | 4 |
5 | 2 | Bruce Carr | Stephen Wingrove | 14 | 8 | |
6 | 3 | Richard Carline | Pam Gooders | 5 | 9 | |
2 | 5 | 4 | Christine Merrington | Bruce Carr | 14 | 2 |
4 | 5 | Pam Gooders | Stephen Wingrove | 11 | 4 | |
6 | 6 | Richard Carline | Richard Ellis | 9 | 2 | |
3 | 4 | 7 | Christine Merrington | Stephen Wingrove | 1 | 12 |
6 | 8 | Pam Gooders | Richard Ellis | 5 | 12 | |
5 | 9 | Richard Carline | Bruce Carr | 14 | 9 | |
4 | 4 | 10 | Stephen Wingrove | Richard Carline | 9 | 8 |
6 | 11 | Christine Merrington | Pam Gooders | 11 | 10 | |
5 | 12 | Bruce Carr | Richard Ellis | 6 | 8 | |
5 | 5 | 13 | Christine Merrington | Richard Carline | 14 | 7 |
4 | 14 | Bruce Carr | Pam Gooders | 12 | 10 | |
6 | 15 | Stephen Wingrove | Richard Ellis | 11 | 10 | |
14 Pt Level Play | ||||||
Round | Lawn | Match No | Player 1 | Player 2 | Score 1 | Score 2 |
1 | 1 | 1 | Ray Hall | Anne Bolland | 11 | 6 |
2 | 2 | Avril Rangoni Machiavelli | Chris Rolph | 3 | 14 | |
3 | 3 | Alan Cottle | Martyn Cooperman | 14 | 2 | |
2 | 3 | 4 | Alan Cottle | Avril Rangoni Machiavelli | 14 | 4 |
2 | 5 | Ray Hall | Martyn Cooperman | 7 | 10 | |
1 | 6 | Chris Rolph | Anne Bolland | 14 | 9 | |
3 | 3 | 7 | Chris Rolph | Alan Cottle | 14 | 11 |
1 | 8 | Avril Rangoni Machiavelli | Martyn Cooperman | 1 | 14 | |
9 | ||||||
4 | 1 | 10 | Ray Hall | Avril Rangoni Machiavelli | 5 | 9 |
2 | 11 | Chris Rolph | Martyn Cooperman | 14 | 9 | |
12 | ||||||
5 | 1 | 13 | Ray Hall | Alan Cottle | 0 | 14 |
14 | ||||||
6 | 1 | 15 | Ray Hall | Chris Rolph | 14 | 6 |
Anyone with a photo that would like it published here, please let the webmaster know.
Sussex Open Golf Croquet Championship 2020
A good field of 28 players contested the Hamilton Vase this last weekend in dry and generally warm conditions. Four blocks of seven players completed the first stage and 14 went forward to a knockout of 19pt and best of three matches.
The winner was 18 year old Eleanor Ross who beat Stephen Leonard in two straight games in the final. Eleanor hails from New Zealand and played in her national colours and is in the UK for five years so we shall certainly see more of her on the competition circuit.
The Manager awarded the consolation prize for those not in the knockout stage to Michael Bilton.
The tournament also decided the winner of this year's A Series - or in this case, joint winners, as Stuart Smith and Steve Leonard ended the year on equal points and so shared the trophy.
Full results
Block Stage
Block A | JI | AH | JD | SMS | NH | RW | DB | Wins | Net Hoops |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jonathan Isaacs | 7 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 2 | -5 | |
Andrea Huxley | 3 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 3 | -3 | |
Jon Diamond | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 6 | |
Stuart M Smith | 7 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 3 | -4 | |
Neil Humphreys | 7 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 2 | |
Robin Wootton | 7 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 3 | -2 | |
David Bell | 3 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 4 | 6 |
Block B | RS | LF | LT | JT | LS | PG | SC | Wins | Net Hoops |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Roger Sutton | 4 | 3 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 4 | 5 | |
Liz Farrow | 7 | 3 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 3 | -1 | |
Lionel Tibble | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 20 | |
Jane Tewson | 5 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 1 | -5 | |
Louise Smith | 5 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 3 | 2 | -7 | |
Paul Gunn | 3 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 1 | -16 | |
Stephen Custance-Baker | 3 | 7 | 3 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 4 | 4 |
Block C | RB | CM | JH | SL | TB | MC | PD | Wins | Net Hoops |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ross Bagni | 7 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 1 | -5 | |
Christine Merrington | 1 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 0 | -18 | |
Jane Humphreys | 7 | 7 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 3 | |
Stephen Leonard | 7 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 13 | |
Tony Butcher | 7 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 7 | 4 | 3 | |
Morgan Case | 7 | 7 | 7 | 4 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 8 | |
Paul Durkin | 7 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 3 | -4 |
Block D | CB | JS | RC | ER | RB | MH | MB | Wins | Net Hoops |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Colin Britt | 7 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 14 | |
John Skuse | 5 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 0 | -14 | |
Ron Carter | 7 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 7 | |
Eleanor Ross | 5 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 3 | 2 | |
Richard Brooks | 2 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 3 | |
Mark Hamilton | 4 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 2 | -6 | |
Michael Bilton | 3 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 2 | -6 |
Knockout Stage
First Round | Second Round | Semi Final | Final | Winner |
---|---|---|---|---|
John Diamond | Eleanor Ross 10-1 | Eleanor Ross 10-2 | Eleanor Ross 7-6, 7-4 | Eleanor Ross 7-6, 7-2 |
Eleanor Ross | ||||
Colin Britt | Colin Britt 10-8 | |||
David Bell | ||||
Ron Carter | Ron Carter 10-9 | Richard Brooks 10-5 | ||
Andrea Huxley | ||||
Robin Wootton | Richard brooks 10-9 | |||
Richard Brooks | ||||
Jane Humphreys | Roger Sutton 10-6 | Stephen Leonard 10-9 | Stephen Leonard 7-6, 7-5 | |
Roger Sutton | ||||
Liz Farrow | Stephen Leonard 10-9 | |||
Stephen Leonard | ||||
Stephen Custance-Baker | Morgan Case 10-9 | Lionel Tibble 10-8 | ||
Morgan Case | ||||
Tony Butcher | Lionel Tibble 10-9 | |||
Lionel Tibble |
Consolation and other games
Andrea Huxley beat Christine Merrington 7-6
Andrea Huxley beat Robin Wootton 10-7
Christine Merrington beat John Low 7-3
Colin Britt beat Roger Sutton 7-1
Eleanor Ross beat Jane Tewson 7-5
Jane Humphreys beat Jon Diamond 7-5
Jane Tewson beat Colin Britt 7-6
Jane Tewson beat Jonathan Isaacs 7-5
Jane Tewson beat Neil Humphreys 7-4
Jon Diamond beat David Bell 10-4
Jonathan Isaacs beat John Skuse 7-5
Jonathan Isaacs beat Ross Bagni 7-1
Lionel Tibble beat Tony Butcher 10-9
Liz Farrow beat Andrea Huxley 7-2
Liz Farrow beat Jane Humphreys 10-5
Louise Smith beat Richard Brooks 7-4
Mark Hamilton beat Paul Gunn 7-2
Michael Bilton beat Paul Durkin 7-6
Michael Bilton beat Ross Bagni 7-3
Michael Bilton beat Stephen Custance-Baker 7-3
Morgan Case beat Jon Diamond 7-6
Morgan Case beat Robin Wootton 7-1
Neil Humphreys beat Michael Bilton 7-4
Neil Humphreys beat Morgan Case 7-4
Neil Humphreys beat Paul Gunn 7-3
Neil Humphreys beat Tony Butcher 7-4
Paul Durkin beat David Bell 7-5
Paul Durkin beat John Skuse 7-2
Richard Brooks beat Robin Wootton 10-9
Robin Wootton beat Stephen Custance-Baker 7-2
Ron Carter beat Tony Butcher 7-6
Ross Bagni beat John Skuse 7-5
Ross Bagni beat Paul Gunn 7-3
Stephen Custance-Baker beat Ron Carter 7-3
Stephen Leonard beat Stuart M Smith 7-4
Tony Butcher beat Stephen Custance-Baker 10-9