Sussex County Croquet Club

Welcome  News  Downloads  Links 
News

From the Secretary: Winter Events - by John_Low 07/10/2012 @ 12:23

 

Dear SCCC member
 
This Winter every Saturday morning from 11.00 a.m until 13.00pm - and as requested at the AGM and in late summer - there will be new ALL-SORTS croquet sessions.
 
Club GC sessions will continue be on Mondays and Thursdays, also at 11.00. Wednesday morning Alternate Stroke Doubles will start at 9.45. Tuesdays in Winter, from October 9th onwards, remain as Working Party days.
 
The first ALL-SORTS morning will be held on Saturday, 6th October. The details of the ALL-SORTS games will depend on the numbers turning up and their interests. The basic idea is that the members joining in will be teamed up in a way similar to the present Club GC afternoon sessions. All croquet formats will be tried if appropriate to members' interests - GC doubles, Alternate Stroke Doubles, 14 point doubles, One-Ball doubles and so on. A member of the Club Committee and/or a Coach will be there to help organise the draw and to arrange the formats. Each morning will aim to conclude with packed lunch in the canteen.
 
We will also try to arrange more specifically social events on these days. Ideas of Pot-Luck lunches have already been discussed. Please contact Chairman or Secretary

End of Season Dinner - by Jonathan_Isaacs 05/10/2012 @ 17:55

eosdinner.jpg

Put name on list in club or contact Jonathan


Sussex Open Golf Croquet Championship - by John_Low 08/09/2012 @ 21:50

The Sussex Golf Croquet Open Championship was won today by David Crawford who beat James Goodbun in the final 7-6, 7-6.

winners.png

Runner-up (left) James Goodbun and winner (right) David Crawford

There was an enthusiastic participation in the consolation event for those who did not make the cut into the knockout stage.  This event was played in flexible Swiss format and was won by Helena Fensome.  Keith Webb was runner-up.

consolation.png

CA Past Chairman Bill Arliss and Consolation Event winner Helena Fensome

Results of block stage on Saturday:

 

block1.jpg

block2.jpg

 

Results of knockout:

James Goodbun    beat    Robin Wootton  5-7,7-3,7-2
Lionel Tibble    beat    Jack Wicks    5-7, 7-4, 7-5
David Crawford    beat    Tudor Jenkins    7-5, 5-7, 7-0
Bill Arliss    beat    Mark Hamilton    7-3, 7-5
James Goodbun    beat    Lionel Tibble    7-5,3-7,7-5
David Crawford    beat    Bill Arliss    7-5, 7-5

Final:
David Crawford    beat    James Goodbun    7-6, 7-6

3rd Place
Bill Arliss    beat    Lionel Tibble    10-9

5th place
Robin Wootton    beat    Tudor Jenkins    10-9 

Results of consolation event:

Maggie Webb    beat    Helena Fensome    7-6
Bob Ellis    beat    Alan Cottle    7-5
Richard Brooks    beat    Stella Russell    7-3
Bernard Thys    beat    Keith Webb    7-5
Maggie Webb    beat    Bob Ellis    7-5
Helena Fensome    beat    Stella Russell    7-1
Keith Webb    beat    Alan Cottle    7-5
Richard Brooks    beat    Bernard Thys    7-3
Keith Webb    beat    Maggie Webb    7-4
Stella Russell    beat    Bernard Thys    7-2
Richard Brooks    beat    Bob Ellis    7-6
Helena Fensome    beat    John Low    7-5
Keith Webb    beat    Richard Brooks    7-3
Bernard Thys    beat    Maggie Webb    7-4
Helena Fensome    beat    Bob Ellis    7-6
Stella Russell    beat    John Low    7-6
Helena Fensome    beat    Richard Brooks    7-6
Bob Ellis    beat    Keith Webb    7-6 

 


Invitation Doubles Results - by Chris_Constable 27/08/2012 @ 18:36

Inv-doubles-2012.jpg


August Tournament Singles results - by John_Low 19/08/2012 @ 22:39

As the entries for the tournament were unfortunately low this year, the four class singles events were merged into two groups.

 

The top group played a swiss format competition to advanced rules for the Abbey Challenge Cup, and this was won by Jon Palin with 4/5 wins.  Jonathan Isaacs was runner-up also with 4/5 wins, having lost to Jon Palin.

jon-palin1.png

Winner Jon Palin receives the Abbey Challenge Cup from John Solomon

jonathan-ru.png

Runner-up Jonathan Isaacs 

 

The second group also played a swiss format competition but to mixed handicap or advanced rules, depending on the handicap of the weaker player, for the Monteith Bowl, which has traditionally been the premier cup for open handicap play at Southwick.

The winner was club player David Cook who won all his games.

David-Cook.png

David Cook receives the Monteith Bowl from John Solomon

 

Results of games:

 

      Order of Play      
      Result      
GROUP NAME +   + NAME NOTES
B David Cook +22     John Gosney  
B Quiller Barrett     +1T Pat Jackson H
B Neil Coote     +1T Pamela Gooders H
B John Bee +3T     Richard Jackson  
A Barry Gould     +23 John Daniels  
A Mark Hamilton     +13 Luc Berthouze  
A Jon Palin +23     Jonathan Isaacs  
A Bill Arliss +18     Mary Knapp  
             
A John Daniels     +17 Luc Berthouze  
A Jon Palin     +16 Bill Arliss  
A Barry Gould     +19 Mark Hamilton  
A Jonathan Isaacs +7     Mary Knapp  
B David Cook +19     Pat Jackson  
B John Bee     Won Pamela Gooders H
B John Gosney     +16 Quiller Barrett H
B Richard Jackson +1T     Neil Coote  
             
A Luc Berthouze +8     Bill Arliss  
A John Daniels     +7 Jon Palin  
A Mark Hamilton     +11 Jonathan Isaacs  
A Barry Gould     +4 Mary Knapp  
B Pat Jackson     +12 John Gosney  
B David Cook +19     Richard Jackson  
B John Bee     +1T Neil Coote  
             
A Luc Berthouze     +18 Jon Palin  
A Bill Arliss     +5 John Daniels  
A John Low     +24 Mary Knapp (Stand-in)
A Jonathan Isaacs +16     Barry Gould  
B David Cook +1T     Pamela Gooders  
B Pat Jackson +15     John Bee  
B Neil Coote     +5 Quiller Barrett  
B Richard Jackson +13     John Gosney  
             
A Luc Berthouze     +18 Jonathan Isaacs  
A Jon Palin +14     Mary Knapp  
A Bill Arliss     +9 Barry Gould  
A John Daniels +26     Neil Coote (Stand-in)
B David Cook +18     Quiller Barrett H
B Pamela Gooders +9T     Richard Jackson H
B Pat Jackson +21     John Low (Stand-in)
B John Bee +3     John Gosney  

 


Two-legged competition results 2012 - by John_Low 17/08/2012 @ 16:41

2-Legged Competiton 2012

The Two-legged competition consists of 14pt handicap doubles and one advanced and one handicap 14pt singles game each round.   Points are scored as follows:

 

4 points for each win in either singles or doubles;
2 additional points for each game which is pegged out;
1 additional point (for either team, not just winner) for each peel made in any game;
3 points for a triple peel in a singles game (either team).
Points Hoops scored PLAYER 1 vs PLAYER 2 Hoops scored Points
8 14 Alan Rew & Mark Hamilton vs Pam Gooders & Gerald Gooders 9 0
2 10 Mark Hamilton   Gerald Gooders 13 4
6 14 Alan Rew   Pam Gooders 3 0
0 0 Frances Low & John Low vs Keith Slatter & John Gosney 14 6
0 7 John Low   John Gosney 14 6
5 12 Frances Low   Keith Slatter 10 0
0 11 Keith Slatter & John Gosney vs Alan Rew & Mark Hamilton 14 6
1 10 John Gosney   Mark Hamilton 14 6
7 14 Keith Slatter   Alan Rew 5 0
4 9 Pam Gooders & Gerald Gooders vs Frances Low & John Low 7 0
0 11 Gerald Gooders   John Low 14 6
4 10 Pam Gooders   Frances Low 8 0
6 14 Alan Rew & Mark Hamilton vs Frances Low & John Low 7 0
4 10 Mark Hamilton   John Low 9 0
6 14 Alan Rew   Frances Low 6 1
0 1 Keith Slatter & John Gosney vs Pam Gooders & Gerald Gooders 14 6
6 14 John Gosney   Gerald Gooders 4 0
0 6 Keith Slatter   Pam Gooders 14 6

The event (Howard Austin Cups) was won by Mark Hamilton and Alan Rew  with 44 points; runners-up were John Gosney and Keith Slatter with 26 points.


Spanish Dinner - by Jonathan_Isaacs 13/08/2012 @ 09:36

spandinner.jpg

To reserve places, contact Jonathan Isaacs or put name on list in club


Website changes - by John_Low 15/07/2012 @ 21:32

I have temporarily hidden the calendar box as I have not had time to populate it with forthcoming events.  Sorry!


Gloomy start to Soda Syphons, but weather improving! - by John_Low 14/07/2012 @ 11:10

Threatening skies and waterlogged lawns greeted the players today at the start of the Alternate Strokes Competition at Southwick.

 

Let's hope it improves.

 

(At least the Manager was in the dry!)

Sunday morning:

Play was abandonned yesterday afternoon due to water-logged lawns.  Today starts with the Hemmings in the lead with 3 wins out of 3 games and three rounds to go.

Some sunshine at last!

Results

Georgeen and Colin Hemming maintained their leading position, despite losing one game to Pat and Richard Jackson.  Second place was taken by Jane Collier and Ann Brookes, so the event proved to be an all-Colchester affair!

 

  Paul Castell & Alan Rew Christine Constable & Pam Gooders Sheila Clabburn & Steve Lewendon Jane Collier & Ann Brookes Mike Percival & Mark Hamilton Georgeen Hemming & Colin Hemming Pat Jackson & Richard Jackson Jeffrey Rushby & Keith Slatter WINS NET POINTS PLACE
Paul Castell & Alan Rew   -3 9 -1 14 -14   4 3 9  
Christine Constable & Pam Gooders 3   -3 4 9 -1 -8   3 4  
Sheila Clabburn & Steve Lewendon -9 3       -4 -3 -5 1 -18  
Jane Collier & Ann Brookes +1t -4     7 -4 4 10 4 13 2
Mike Percival & Mark Hamilton -14 -9   -14     5 6 3 -26  
Georgeen Hemming & Colin Hemming 14 1 4 4     -12 2 5 13 1
Pat Jackson & Richard Jackson   8 3 -4 -5 12     4 14 3
Jeffrey Rushby & Keith Slatter -4   5 -10 -6 -2     1 -17  

The trophies for this tournament are the Castell Soda Syphons, donated by Paul Castell for this event: both attractive and unusual!

Winners.png


History of Sport in Southwick Exhibition - by Chris_Constable 11/07/2012 @ 08:50

 

Dear All
 
Please try to find time to visit a new exhibition which runs from 7th July to 11th August.
 
It is about all sport in Southwick and includes a section on croquet and our club which Bryan Teague has kindly compiled.
 
It is at Manor Cottage, which houses the Southwick museum and history centre, and it is in Southwick Street, on the right hand side going northwards at the top of Southwick Square. Unfortunately, at present, it is only open on Saturdays from 10am -12. 
 
Please go along if you can
 

Top

freeguppy.org © 2004-2018 More info ...