Sussex County Croquet Club

Welcome  News  Downloads  Links 
News

One day challenge 8 June - by Luc_Berthouze 08/05/2014 @ 11:10

Sorry we have cancelled the AC Challenge on 8th June due to lack of interest.


Sunshine warms B level competitions - by John_Low 05/05/2014 @ 10:08

Two sunny days increased the enjoyment of a weekend's croquet at Southwick.  Both ACX and GC competitions were played over the Saturday and Sunday of the Bank Holiday weekend.

The GC competition unfortunately only attracted 10 players and was played as an American block. It was comprehensively won by Richard Raby who lost only one of his nine games. The runner-up was Kathleen Wright.

DSCN3328.png

Full results:

1      Raby,Jackie    beat      Collier,Jane    10-6
2      Sutton,Roger    beat      Russell,Stella    10-6
3      Jenkins,Richard    beat      Huxley,Andrea    10-9
4      Raby,Richard    beat      Harbron,Stephen    10-4
5      Wright,Kathleen    beat      Theobald,Sharon    10-4

6      Russell,Stella    beat      Raby,Jackie    10-6
7      Huxley,Andrea    beat      Sutton,Roger    10-6
8      Harbron,Stephen    beat      Jenkins,Richard    10-9
9      Raby,Richard    beat      Wright,Kathleen    10-8
10      Collier,Jane    beat      Theobald,Sharon    10-6

11      Huxley,Andrea    beat      Raby,Jackie    10-6
12      Sutton,Roger    beat      Harbron,Stephen    10-5
13      Wright,Kathleen    beat      Jenkins,Richard    10-7
14      Raby,Richard    beat      Collier,Jane    10-8
15      Russell,Stella    beat      Theobald,Sharon    10-6

16      Harbron,Stephen    beat      Raby,Jackie    10-1
17      Wright,Kathleen    beat      Sutton,Roger    10-3
18      Collier,Jane    beat      Jenkins,Richard    10-7
19      Raby,Richard    beat      Russell,Stella    10-6
20      Huxley,Andrea    beat      Theobald,Sharon    10-6

21      Theobald,Sharon    beat      Raby,Jackie    10-5
22      Raby,Richard    beat      Sutton,Roger    10-7
23      Wright,Kathleen    beat      Harbron,Stephen    10-8
24      Huxley,Andrea    beat      Collier,Jane    10-6
25      Jenkins,Richard    beat      Russell,Stella    10-9

26      Raby,Richard    beat      Raby,Jackie    10-3
27      Theobald,Sharon    beat      Jenkins,Richard    10-5
28      Wright,Kathleen    beat      Huxley,Andrea    10-3
29      Russell,Stella    beat      Harbron,Stephen    10-4
30      Collier,Jane    beat      Sutton,Roger    10-7

31      Jenkins,Richard    beat      Raby,Jackie    10-7
32      Sutton,Roger    beat      Theobald,Sharon    10-7
33      Russell,Stella    beat      Wright,Kathleen    10-8
34      Collier,Jane    beat      Harbron,Stephen    10-8
35      Raby,Richard    beat      Huxley,Andrea    10-9

36      Jenkins,Richard    beat      Sutton,Roger    10-9
37      Raby,Richard    beat      Theobald,Sharon    10-1
38      Collier,Jane    beat      Russell,Stella    10-9
39      Harbron,Stephen    beat      Huxley,Andrea    10-4
40      Wright,Kathleen    beat      Raby,Jackie    10-8

41      Sutton,Roger    beat      Raby,Jackie    10-9
42      Jenkins,Richard    beat      Raby,Richard    10-7
43      Wright,Kathleen    beat      Collier,Jane    10-9
44      Russell,Stella    beat      Huxley,Andrea    10-8
45      Harbron,Stephen    beat      Theobald,Sharon    10-7

  Jackie Raby Roger Sutton Richard Jenkins Richard Raby Sharon Theobald Kathleen Wright Jane Collier Stella Russell Andrea Huxley Stephen Harbron Wins Net Points Block Position
Jackie Raby   -1 -3 -7 -5 -2 4 -4 -4 -9 1 -31 10
Roger Sutton 1   -1 -3 3 -7 -3 4 -4 5 4 -5 8
Richard Jenkins 3 1   3 -5 -3 -3 1 1 -1 5 -3 4
Richard Raby 7 3 -3   9 2 2 4 1 6 8 31 1
Sharon Theobald 5 -3 5 -9   -6 -4 -4 -4 -3 2 -23 9
Kathleen Wright 2 7 3 -2 6   1 -2 7 2 7 24 2
Jane Collier -4 3 3 -2 4 -1   1 -4 2 5 2 3
Stella Russell 4 -4 -1 -4 4 2 -1   2 6 5 8 5
Andrea Huxley 4 4 -1 -1 4 -7 4 -2   -6 4 -1 6
Stephen Harbron 9 -5 1 -6 3 -2 -2 -6 6   4 -2 7

 

DSCN3327.png

(Most of the GC players)

The AC competition was won by John Taylor who won all 5 of his games in a Swiss format tournament and received the Maurice Reckitt Rose Bowl from the Club Chairman. Joint Runners-up were Barry Gould and Jonathan Isaacs with 4 wins each.

 

DSCN3329.png

 

Full results:

1    Janet Overell     beat     John Bee    +18
2    Farooq Malik     beat     Ray Hall    +15
3    Richard Jackson     beat     DAVID COOK    +1t
4    Adrian Gwyn Morris     beat     Pat Jackson    +10
5    John M Taylor     beat     Barry Gould    +26
6    Neil Coote     beat     LIz Farrow    +3
7    Jonathan Isaacs     beat     Paul Wolff    +4

8    Janet Overell     beat     Farooq Malik    +5
9    Richard Jackson     beat     Adrian Gwyn Morris    +1
10    John M Taylor     beat     Neil Coote    +5
11    Jonathan Isaacs     beat     John Bee    +23
12    Ray Hall     beat     DAVID COOK    +3
13    Barry Gould     beat     Pat Jackson    +17
14    Paul Wolff     beat     Liz Farrow    +8t

15    Richard Jackson     beat     Janet Overell    +16
16    John M Taylor     beat     Jonathan Isaacs    +13
17    Adrian Morris     beat     Farooq Malik    +14
18    Ray Hall     beat     Neil Coote    +21
19    Barry Gould     beat     Paul Wolff    +3
20    DAVID COOK     beat     John Bee    +14
21    Pat Jackson     beat     LIz Farrow    +8

22    John M Taylor     beat     Richard Jackson    +22
23    Jonathan Isaacs     beat     Janet Overell    +17
24    Ray Hall     beat     Adrian Gwyn Morris    +7t
25    Barry Gould     beat     Farooq Malik    +10
26    David Cook     beat     Paul Wolff    +19
27    John Bee     beat     Pat Jackson    +1t
28    Liz Farrow     beat     John Low    +11

29    John M Taylor     beat     Ray Hall    +1t
30    Jonathan Isaacs     beat     Richard Jackson    +10
31    Barry Gould     beat     Janet Overell    +1t
32    David Cook     beat     Adrian Gwyn Morris    +2t
33    John Low     beat     John Bee    +9
34    Farooq Malik     beat     LIz Farrow    +6
35    Paul Wolff     beat     Pat Jackson    +5 

 


Problems accessing the website - by John_Low 24/04/2014 @ 08:38

If you find you are unable to access the website and receive a mesage along the lines of 

webpage has a redirect loop

I would be grateful if you would email webmaster@sussexcountycroquet.com with the date and time of the error, and the name of browser you are using.

 

Thank you.


Themed Dinner - by Clive_Hayton 07/04/2014 @ 19:10

Thursday 15th May 2014

7pm for 7.30pm

 

Spring Members and Visitors Dinner

(This special dinner is being held in honour of our overseas visitors from the WCF and as a social occasion for our members)

 

Smoked Mackerel Pate

or

Brocolli & Stilton Soup

 

-------

 

Somerset Chicken with Cider and Apple Casserole

or

Ricotta and Spinach Pancakes in a Tomato & Basil Sauce

 

Assorted Seasonal vegetables

 

-------

 

Traditional English Desserts

 

 

Charge: £12.50

 

Numbers for this event will be limited – Book early in the club or contact secretary

 


Weekend Advanced AC Tournament - First indications - by John_Low 06/04/2014 @ 08:17

I'm grateful to Luc Berthouze for the following information from the first day's play.

draw.png

 

Luc reports:  "French and Wicks top two seeds are in semi-final. But their are

waiting for their respective opponents to complete their games tomorrow morning. Quarters and semis are Bo3 and final is meant to be Bo5 but I think unless both semis finish rapidly they will be lucky to have Bo3 for final."

 

Finally, Cliff decides he will play his games with Luc's mallet!

photo_2.png

Sunday

Unfortunately the quarter-final stages over-ran so remaining stages had to be shortened. Semi-finals were  Martin French v Mark Fawcett and Jamie Mussi v Jack Wicks,  Wicks and French will play the final at a later date.

Later update from Martin French: Jack and I played the Bo3 final today at Colchester.  Jack won.  It was a good match:


Game 1: +4 TPO to Jack.  Jack pegged out both balls at the end of his TPO, leaving Martin on 4 and Jack’s other ball on 3b.  Martin shot well and got within one hoop of Jack before he made 4b, and then soon finished.

Game 2: +13 TP to Martin.  Jack picked up a triple well but got hampered after 3.  Martin went round but had a poor leave.  After a bit of interchange, Martin got started by rolling off 1 then rolling off 2 from Second Corner, and completed the triple.

Game 3: +21 to Jack.  Jack had a 3rd turn ball round to 4b.  Martin started a 4th turn TPO, but got hampered by the peelee at 6 and couldn’t hit the pioneer.  Jack finished with a double peel, 5th turn.

Jack has the SCCC tumbler, Martin the wine, and presumably Mark still has the Salver! 


Highlights of the 2014 AGM - by Clive_Hayton 04/04/2014 @ 18:48

Highlights from the AGM held on 15 March 2014

 


New Season for Croquet Academy starts - by John_Low 28/03/2014 @ 08:09

The new season of coaching under our Croquet Academy starts at the beginning of April so expect to find a number of lawns in use for this purpose.

The programme is available on the Academy website.


Alternate Strokes Doubles Day, March 2014 - by Jonathan_Isaacs 09/03/2014 @ 22:15

Alternate Strokes Doubles Day, March 2014

The weather for this event was excellent. We had wall to wall sunshine all day. The tournament was played over 4 rounds of 14pt handicap alternate stroke doubles. A 11/2 hour time limit was set for each game. 5 points was awarded for a win with a bonus point to the winner if the game was completed within the time limit. Each round was stopped at the end of 90 minutes and a draw was accepted awarding each team 2 points.
 
The new Handicap doubles bisque calculation was used and the results appear to suggest a better balance between low and high handicap players.
 
The event was won by Luc Berthouze and Liz Farrow with 3 wins.
 
ASD_March_2014_winners.png
 
Results
 
 

 

 

Players

Combined H/C

Rd 1

Rd2

Rd3

Rd4

Total pts

Position

1

Gabrielle Higgins (-1.5) & Brian Havill (8)

1.5

5

2

0

6

13

5

2

Luc Berthouze (-0.5) & Liz Farrow (8)

3

6

2

6

6

20

1

3

Jack Davies (-1) & Chris Rolph (20)

4

0

0

0

0

0

12

4

John Davey (5) & Pauline Davey (4)

4.5

6

0

5

5

16

2=

5

Pat Jackson (7) & Richard Jackson (4)

5

5

0

0

5

10

6=

6

Alan Theobald (7) & Rex Davis(6)

7

0

0

0

5

5

9=

7

John Munt (16) & Tudor Jenkins (2)

7

0

0

5

0

5

9=

8

David Cook (4.5) & Steve Lewendon (12)

8

5

5

0

0

10

6=

9

Frances Low (6) & Isobel George (18)

11

5

5

5

0

15

4

10

Keith Slatter (18) & Jeff Rushby (6)

11

0

5

0

0

5

9=

11

Phil Dunk (10) & Margaret Pointing (20)

14

0

5

5

0

10

6=

12

Robin Wootton (14) & Janet Hoptroff (20)

18

0

5

5

6

16

2=

 


Golf Croquet Singles Competition 2nd March 2014 - by JohnLow 02/03/2014 @ 20:07

A day of mixed weather: a little rain to start then several hours dull but fair, ending with some cold wind and rain.  Still an enjoyable day's croquet.

 

The event was organised as a Swiss competition of 14 players.  Liz Farrow led through the early rounds but was narrowly beaten by Goran Norberg and Luc Berthouze with 6/7 wins each.  Goran was declared the winner, having earlier beaten Luc.  Given that Goran had come all the way from Sweden for a few days croquet, it seemed a fitting outcome!

Winner Goran.png

Results

      GC Level Singles 2nd March 2014                                  
Round 1 Wins after Wins before Round 2 Wins after Wins before Round 3 Wins after Wins before Round 4 Wins after Wins before Round 5 Wins after Wins before Round 6 Wins after Wins before Round 7 Wins after Place
Liz Farrow 1 1 Liz 2 2 Liz 3 3 Liz 4 4 Liz 4 4 Liz 5 5 Liz 5 4
Margaret Pointing 0 1 Roger 1 2 Mark 2 3 Goran 3 3 Luc 4 3 Daphne 3 4 Janet 5 3
Roger Sutton 1 1 Mark 2 2 Goran 3 2 Richard 2 3 Goran 4 4 Luc 5 5 Luc 6 2
Christopher Heath 0 1 Daphne 1 2 Richard 2 2 Mark 3 3 Mark 3 4 Janet 4 3 Keith 3 7=
David Gaitley 0 1 Goran 2 1 Roger 1 2 Luc 3 3 Janet 4 4 Goran 5 5 Goran 6 1
MARK HAMILTON 1 1 Luc 1 1 Daphne 2 2 Daphne 2 2 Richard 2 2 David 2 3 Daphne 3 7=
Daphne Gaitley 1 1 Richard 2 1 Luc 2 2 Janet 3 2 Daphne 3 2 Stella 3 3 Stella 4 5
Robin Wootton 9 0 Margaret 0 1 David 1 1 Roger 1 2 David 2 0 John (Mark) 0 2 Chris 2 10=
G�ran Norberg 1 0 Chris 0 1 Janet 2 1 David 2 2 Robin 2 2 Keith 3 3 Robin 4 6
Janet Hoptroff 0 0 David 1 1 Stella 1 1 Stella 1 1 Stella 2 2 Roger 2 2 David 2 10=
Luc Berthouze 1 0 Robin 0 0 Margaret 0 1 Chris 1 1 Chris 1 2 Richard 2 2 Roger 2 10=
Stella Russell 0 0 Janet 1 0 Chris 1 1 Robin 2 1 Keith 2 1 Chris 2 2 Richard 3 7=
Keith Webb 0 0 Stella 1 0 Robin 1 0 Margaret 0 1 Roger 2 2 Robin 3 0 Margaret 1 13
Richard Brooks 1 0 Keith 0 0 Keith 0 0 Keith 1 0 Margaret 0 0 Margaret 0 0 John (Mark) 0 14

 

All players.png

Order of Play

NAME       NAME
Liz Farrow 7   2 Margaret Pointing
Roger Sutton 7   3 Christopher Heath
David Gaitley 1   7 MARK HAMILTON
Daphne Gaitley 7   5 Robin Wootton
Goran Norberg 7   3 Janet Hoptroff
Luc Berthouze 7   2 Stella Russell
Keith Webb 3   7 Richard Brooks
         
Keith Webb 4   7 Stella Russell
Goran Norberg 7   4 Luc Berthouze
David Gaitley 7   4 Christopher Heath
Richard Brooks 7   0 Margaret Pointing
Liz Farrow 7   6 Roger Sutton
Daphne Gaitley 6   7 MaRK HAMILTON
Robin Wootton 5   7 Janet Hoptroff
         
Liz Farrow 7   5 MARK HAMILTON
Goran Norberg 7   5 Richard Brooks
Daphne Gaitley 7   5 Roger Sutton
David Gaitley 2   7 Luc Berthouze
Janet Hoptroff 7   1 Stella Russell
Margaret Pointing 1   7 Christopher Heath
Robin Wootton 7   4 Keith Webb
         
Margaret Pointing 0   7 Keith Webb
Robin Wootton 7   3 Christopher Heath
Janet Hoptroff 7   4 Roger Sutton
Stella Russell 4   7 David Gaitley
Daphne Gaitley 4   7 Luc Berthouze
Liz Farrow 7   4 Goran Norberg
Richard Brooks 5   7 MARK HAMILTON
         
Liz Farrow 1   7 Luc Berthouze
Mark Hamilton 4   7 Goran Norberg
Janet Hoptroff 7   6 Richard Brooks
Daphne Gaitley 7   2 David Gaitley
Robin Wootton 5   7 Stella Russell
Keith Webb 7   2 Christopher Heath
Roger Sutton 7   3 Margaret Pointing
         
Margaret Pointing 3   7 Robin Wootton
Richard Brooks 5   7 Christopher Heath
Keith Webb 7   0 Roger Sutton
Luc Berthouze 7   3 Janet Hoptroff
Liz Farrow 7   6 Daphne Gaitley
David Gaitley 3   7 Goran Norberg
Stella Russell 7   6 John Low
         
Goran Norberg 7   4 Daphne Gaitley
Liz Farrow 6   7 Janet Hoptroff
Luc Berthouze 7   4 Keith Webb
Stella Russell 7   6 Christopher Heath
Robin Wootton 7   5 David Gaitley
Margaret Pointing 6   3 John Low

 

 


GC Handicap Doubles 23rd February 2014 - by John_Low 24/02/2014 @ 17:51

The first tournment of 2014 was played on a dull and windy day, but NO RAIN!!

In fact, the sun came out towards the end of the afternoon which was a good finish to an excellent day.

 

The competition was played in a very loose Swiss format of 6 rounds and was won by Luc Berthouze and Dominic Nunns with 5 out of 6 wins.  Runners-up were Richard Brfooks and the Manager (standing in for a late withdrawal)

 

Sorry I forgot to take a photo of the winners!

 

Full results:

  Luc Berthouze & Dominic Nunns Sharon Theobald & Mark Hamilton Liz farrow & Janet Hoptroff Ian Cobbold & Jean Cobbold David Bartle Clive Hayton John Munt & Charles Corker John Low & Richard Brooks Pamela Hubbard & Mick Short Judy Sturrock & Jeremy St. John Pat Baker & David Jiggens Wins Block Position
Luc Berthouze & Dominic Nunns   Win 7-4 Win 6-4 4-7 Win 7-3 Win 7-2 Win 7-5       5 1
Sharon Theobald & Mark Hamilton 4-7   Win 7-5 Win 7-4 6-7   4-7 Win 7-2     3 5
Liz farrow & Janet Hoptroff 4-6 5-7   Win 7-6 Win 7-6     Win 7-2 Win 7-4   4 3
Ian Cobbold & Jean Cobbold Win 7-4   6-7   3-7       Win 7-5 Win 6-4 3 6
David Bartle Clive Hayton   Win 7-6 6-7 Win 7-3   Win 7-2       Win 6-4 4 4
John Munt & Charles Corker 2-7       2-7   Tie 6-6 4-7 Win 7-5 Win 6-5 2 7
John Low & Richard Brooks 5-7 Win 7-4       Tie 6-6   Win 7-3 Win 7-3 Win 7-5 4 2
Pamela Hubbard & Mick Short   2-7       Win 7-4 3-7   4-7 Tie 6-6 1 9
Judy Sturrock & Jeremy St. John     4-7 5-7   5-7 3-7 Win 7-4   Win 7-5 2 8
Pat Baker & David Jiggens       4-6 4-6   5-7 Tie 6-6 5-7   0 10

 

 


Top

freeguppy.org © 2004-2018 More info ...