GC Handicap Singles 2023
Each match is best of three 13 point games played in Advantage GC format
The top two in each block progress to the knockout stage
Block A |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
Wins |
Points |
Position |
1. Chris Ardley |
|
7-4, 5-7, 7-3 |
7-4, 7-5 |
7-4, 5-7, 5-7 |
7-6, 6-7, 4-7 |
2 |
+6 |
2 |
2. Anne Gill |
4-7, 7-5, 3-7 |
|
7-5, 7-3 |
7-6, 5-7, 4-7 |
7-4, 4-7, 7-6 |
2 |
-9 |
4 |
3. Peter Goldsmith |
4-7, 5-7 |
5-7, 3-7 |
|
6-7, 3-7 |
7-3, 4-7, 2-7 |
0 |
|
5 |
4. Ray Hall |
4-7, 7-5, 7-5 |
6-7, 7-5, 7-4 |
7-6, 7-3 |
|
7-4, 3-7, 7-3 |
4 |
|
1 |
5. Jim Mander |
6-7, 7-6, 7-4 |
4-7, 7-4, 6-7 |
3-7, 7-4, 7-2 |
4-7, 7-3, 3-7 |
|
2 |
+3 |
3 |
Block B |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
Wins |
Points |
Position |
1. Martin Avis |
|
- |
5-7, 4-7 |
7-4, 3-7, 7-3 |
2-7, 3-7 |
4-7, 3-7 |
1 |
|
4 |
2. Bob Clark |
- |
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
3. Richard Ellis |
7-5, 7-4 |
- |
|
4-7, 7-2, 7-6 |
7-5, 7-6 |
7-4, 7-6 |
4 |
|
1 |
4. Vincent L'Estrange |
4-7, 7-3, 3-7 |
- |
7-4, 2-7, 6-7 |
|
1-7, 2-7 |
6-7, 7-5, 6-7 |
0 |
|
5 |
5. Alan Price |
7-2, 7-3 |
- |
5-7, 6-7 |
7-1, 7-2 |
|
5-7, 7-5, 7-5 |
3 |
|
2 |
6. Nira Scutt |
7-4, 7-3 |
- |
4-7, 6-7 |
7-6, 5-7, 7-6 |
7-5, 5-7, 5-7 |
|
2 |
|
3 |
Block C |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
Wins |
Points |
Position |
1. David Dickins |
|
5-7, 7-6, 7-5 |
3-7, 7-6, 7-3 |
6-7, 7-6, 7-6 |
7-6, 7-2 |
7-4, 7-3 |
5 |
|
1 |
2. Pam Gooders |
7-5, 6-7, 5-7 |
|
5-7, 7-2, 4-7 |
|
6-7, 7-3, 7-3 |
7-2, 3-7, 7-6 |
2 |
|
3 |
3. Paul Green |
7-3, 6-7, 3-7 |
7-5, 2-7, 7-4 |
|
7-3, 7-0 |
2-7, 7-4, 7-4 |
7-3, 7-3 |
4 |
|
2 |
4. Philip Harrison |
7-6, 6-7, 6-7 |
|
3-7, 0-7 |
|
7-2, 5-7, 7-6 |
|
1 |
-8 |
4 |
5. Diana Rolfe |
6-7, 2-7 |
7-6, 3-7, 3-7 |
7-2, 4-7, 4-7 |
2-7, 7-5, 6-7 |
|
0-7, 7-5, 7-6 |
1 |
-15 |
5 |
6. Reg Soffe |
4-7, 3-7 |
2-7, 7-3, 6-7 |
3-7, 2-7 |
|
7-0, 5-7, 6-7 |
|
0 |
|
6 |
Block D |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
Wins |
Points |
Position |
1. Les Ardley |
|
7-5, 7-0 |
7-3, 7-5 |
7-1, 7-5 |
- |
3-7, 7-3, 3-7 |
2 |
|
2 |
2. Angela Avis |
5-7, 0-7 |
|
4-7, 6-7 |
- |
- |
5-7, 4-7 |
0 |
|
- |
3. Chris Bailey |
3-7, 5-7 |
7-4, 7-6 |
|
7-5, 7-4 |
- |
4-7, 7-5, 2-7 |
1 |
|
3 |
4. David Larkin |
5-7, 1-7 |
|
5-7, 4-7 |
|
- |
6-7, 4-7 |
0 |
|
4 |
5. Gerald O'Brien |
- |
- |
- |
- |
|
2-7, 5-7 |
0 |
- |
- |
6. Konstantin Yudintsev |
7-3, 3-7, 7-3 |
7-5, 7-4 |
7-4, 5-7, 7-2 |
7-6, 7-4 |
7-2, 7-5 |
|
3 |
|
1 |
Knockout Stage
Quarter Final |
Semi-Final |
Final |
Winner |
Ray Hall |
Les Ardley 7-3, 7-5 |
Richard Ellis 7-4, 7-6 |
David Dickins 3-7, 7-6, 7-3 |
Les Ardley |
Richard Ellis |
Richard Ellis 7-3, 7-0 |
Paul Green |
David Dickins |
David Dickins 7-6, 7-5 |
David Dickins 7-5, 4-7, 7-2 |
Alan Price |
Konstantin Yudintsev |
Konstantin Yudintsev 7-4, 7-4 |
Chris Ardley |
Quick link to