GC Improvers 2023
Handicap play in Advantage GC format
Each match is best of three 13 point games
Top two progress to knockout stage
Block A |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
Wins |
Points |
Position |
1. Paul Brown |
|
5-7, 7-3, 2-7 |
7-6, 1-7, 4-7 |
5-7, 7-5, 7-5 |
7-3, 7-6 |
2 |
|
3 |
2. Sue Caulfield |
7-5, 3-7, 7-2 |
|
4-7, 4-7 |
7-4, 7-6 |
4-7, 7-4, 7-6 |
3 |
|
2 |
3. David Dickins |
6-7, 7-1, 7-4 |
7-4, 7-4 |
|
7-3, 7-4 |
7-5, 7-5 |
4 |
|
1 |
4. Pat Harden |
7-5, 5-7, 5-7 |
4-7, 6-7 |
3-7, 4-7 |
|
6-7, 6-7 |
0 |
|
5 |
5. Nira Scutt |
3-7, 6-7 |
7-4, 4-7, 6-7 |
5-7, 5-7 |
7-6, 7-6 |
|
1 |
|
4 |
Block B |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
Wins |
Points |
Position |
1. Carole Bailey |
|
3-7, 7-4, 2-7 |
7-4, 7-3 |
7-5, 6-7, 7-5 |
- |
2 |
|
2 |
2. Jim Mander |
7-3, 4-7, 7-2 |
|
7-6, 7-6 |
7-5, 4-7, 7-3 |
- |
3 |
|
1 |
3. Pat Mechen |
4-7, 3-7 |
6-7, 6-7 |
|
3-7, 7-4, 7-6 |
- |
1 |
|
3 |
4. Diana Rolfe |
5-7, 7-6, 5-7 |
5-7, 7-4, 3-7 |
7-3, 4-7, 6-7 |
|
7-4, 7-3 |
0 |
|
4 |
5. Julia Soffe |
- |
- |
- |
4-7, 3-7 |
|
0 |
- |
- |
Block C |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
Wins |
Points |
Position |
1. Martin Avis |
|
7-5, 6-7, 6-7 |
4-7, 5-7 |
- |
7-6, 4-7, 2-7 |
- |
|
- |
2. Linda Davies |
5-7, 7-6, 7-6 |
|
- |
7-6, 7-6 |
7-6, 5-7, 3-7 |
1 |
|
2 |
3. Anne Gill |
7-4, 7-5 |
- |
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
4. Susan Kilby |
|
6-7, 6-7 |
- |
|
|
0 |
|
3 |
5. Konstantin Yudintsev |
6-7, 7-4, 7-2 |
6-7, 7-5, 7-3 |
- |
7-5, 7-3 |
|
2 |
|
1 |
Block D |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
Wins |
Points |
Position |
1. Angela Avis |
|
7-3, 7-1 |
2-7, 5-7 |
1-7, 3-7 |
7-5, 7-6 |
2 |
-4 |
3 |
2. David Comber |
3-7, 1-7 |
|
6-7, 0-7 |
6-7, 7-6, 7-5 |
7-4, 7-5 |
2 |
-11 |
4 |
3. Peter Goldsmith |
7-2, 7-5 |
7-6, 7-0 |
|
5-7, 5-7 |
7-6, 7-1 |
3 |
18 |
2 |
4. Paul Green |
7-1, 7-3 |
7-6, 6-7, 5-7 |
7-5, 7-5 |
|
7-6, 7-2 |
3 |
18 |
1 |
5. Alan Price |
5+7, 6-7 |
4-7, 5-7 |
6-7, 1-7 |
6-7, 2-7 |
|
0 |
|
5 |
Knockout Stage
Quarter Final |
Semi-Final |
Final |
Winner |
David Dickins |
David Dickins 7-6, 7-3 |
Konstantin Yudintsev 7-4, 7-5 |
Jim Mander 7-3, 7-6 |
Peter Goldsmith |
Konstantin Yudintsev |
Konstantin Yudintsev 7-4, 7-4 |
Carole Bailey |
Jim Mander |
Jim Mander 6-7, 7-3, 7-6 |
Jim Mander 7-3, 3-7, 7-3 |
Linda Davies |
Paul Green |
Paul Green 7-5, 5-7, 7-2 |
Sue Caulfield |
Quick link to