By continuing your navigation on this site, you accept the use of cookies to offer you contents and adapted services. Legal Notice.

Covid-19 Please follow this guidance carefully


Welcome to Sussex County Croquet Club

front_image1-sml.png

The 2 last news

Club Finals Week - 26/09/2020 @ 09:41

SCCC Finals Week 2020 29th September – 4th October

Tuesday September 29th

Lawn

Competition

Format

Players

4

Diane Brothers Drawn Pairs

Best of 3 13 point games

Ian Johnson & Richard Ellis V Fran Box & David King

Start 2pm

1

Freddy Reynolds

One Ball – Best of 3 Handicaped games

Clive Hayton v Paul Castell

Start 10.30

1

GC improvers Cup

Best of 3 13point games

Di Langridge V David Biddlecombe

Start 2pm

2

Fryer cup

Ac 26pt handicap game

David gillett v john taylor start 11.00a.m

Wednesday 30th September

Lawn

Competition

Format

Players

1

Sussex Gold Cup

AC Handicap 26 point game

Time Limit 3.5 hrs.

Clive Grimley V Phil Dunk

Start 10am

4

Chairmans Cup

Best of 3 13point games

Anne Bolland V Jane Humphreys

2pm

1

D’Esterre Bowl

AC handicap 26 point game

Time Limit 3.5 hours

Martyn Cooperman V David Marcus

2pm start

Thurday 1st October

Lawn

Competition

Format

Players

1

GC Handicap Doubles

GC Best of 3 13point handicap games

Steve Chapman & Nigel Barton V Pam & Gerald Gooders

Start 2 pm

4

Level Play Doubles Division 1

Best of 3 13point games

Chris Heath & Roger Sutton V to be advised

Start 2pm

1

Shine Salvers

Handicap alternate stroke doubles

Competition, 26 point game time limit

Martyn Cooperman & Clive Grimley V Pam Gooders & John Gosney

Start 10am

Friday 2nd October

Lawn

Competition

Format

Players

4

GC Handicap Singles

GC Best of 3 13point handicap games

Ian Johnson v Di Langridge

Start 2 pm

1

GC Level Play Doubles Division 2

GC Best of 3 13point games

Start 2pm

Fran Box and Dick Nye V to be advised

1

Quaich

GC Best of 3 13point games

Dom Nunns v Morgan Case

Start 2pm

Already played / decided by block play

Franc Cup Winner Chrissie Merrington

Bush Cup – winner Chrissie Merrington

Hazel Parker – Winner Bruce Carr

Daldy Cup – Winner Morgan Case

Saturday 4th October

Lawn

Competition

Format

Players

4

New Challenge Cup

Handicap 26 point game advanced rules

Clive Grimley & Anne Bolland

Start 10am

1

Presidents cup

GC one 19pont game

Mark Hamilton V Bob Clark

Start 10am

Sunday 4th October

Moore Cup

AC 26 point Best of three Advanced games

Chris Coull v Tudor Jenkings

Start 10am

Sunday 10th October

Millennium Shield

Best of 3 14 point games

Mark Fawcett V Dom Nunns

Start 10am


AC Advanced Weekend September 2020

The Solomon Cup was won by Dominic Nunns who beat Robin Bown in the final in two straight games.

First Round Second Round Semi Final Final Winner
Robin Brown Robin Brown +17 Robin brown +23 Robin Brown +7 Dominic Nunns +17, +3
Liz farrow
Tudor Jenkins Phil Dunk +15
Phil Dunk

Rich Waterman Rich Waterman +17

Gabrielle Higgins

Nigel Polhill Nigel Polhill +26tp Chris Coull +9 Dominic Nunns +17
David H Boyd
Chris Coull Chris Coull +23
Neil Coote

Paul Castell Dominic Nunns +10

Chris O'Byrne Dominic Nunns +16
Dominic Nunns

Plate Games Wins Win % Results
Chris Coull (Sussex County) 4 4 100.0% L.Farrow +14, C.O'Byrne +12, R.Waterman +14TP, G.Higgins +10TP
Nigel Polhill (Hurlingham ) 5 4 80.0% L.Farrow +17TP, C.O'Byrne +23, G.Higgins -14, P.Castell +4, R.Waterman +14
Paul Castell (Sussex County) 6 4 66.7% R.Waterman -22, G.Higgins +15, N.Polhill -4, P.Dunk +8, N.Coote +26, C.O'Byrne +11
Tudor Jenkins 5 3 60.0% N.Coote -21, D.H Boyd +6, C.O'Byrne +3, G.Higgins -16TP, L.Farrow +19
Neil Coote (Reigate Priory) 5 3 60.0% T.Jenkins +21, P.Dunk -6, L.Farrow +5, D.H Boyd +25, P.Castell -26
Gabrielle Higgins (Sussex county ) 7 4 57.1% C.O'Byrne -14TP, P.Castell -15, L.Farrow +26TP, N.Polhill +14, D.H Boyd +23, T.Jenkins +16TP, C.Coull -10TP
Rich Waterman (Colchester) 4 2 50.0% P.Castell +22, P.Dunk +13, C.Coull -14TP, N.Polhill -14
Chris O'Byrne (Reigate Priory) 7 3 42.9% G.Higgins +14TP, N.Polhill -23, T.Jenkins -3, C.Coull -12, D.H Boyd +25SXP, L.Farrow +8, P.Castell -11
Phil Dunk 4 1 25.0% N.Coote +6, R.Waterman -13, P.Castell -8, D.H Boyd -16
David H Boyd 6 1 16.7% L.Farrow -17, T.Jenkins -6, G.Higgins -23, C.O'Byrne -25SXP, N.Coote -25, P.Dunk +16
Liz Farrow 7 1 14.3% D.H Boyd +17, N.Polhill -17TP, G.Higgins -26TP, C.Coull -14, N.Coote -5, C.O'Byrne -8, T.Jenkins -19

 Thanks to Tudor Jenkins for managing the tournament this year.

Anyone with a photo that would like it published here, please let the webmaster know.